Sun City West 85375

Maricopa County, AZ · 19,156 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $299/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85375 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Sun City West 85375 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Sun City West 85375 is $375,147 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 77 days, and 30% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.3 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85375 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85375 sits 16% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,898 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 19,156 properties in 85375.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85375 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85375 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 77 days with 3.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 85375 sell for?

The typical home value in 85375 is $375,147 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $224 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85375?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85375 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85375 compare to Maricopa County?

85375's typical value of $375,147 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85375 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85375 Sun City West, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85375

Listings Flow Ladder — 85375

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 12 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.3 mo
Faucet — new listings
88/mo
85% of normal (103) · trickle
Basin — active listings
252
138% of normal (183) · low
Months of supply
3.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
76/mo
73% of normal (103)
Net — faucet minus drain
+12/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 45%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 27%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 53/mofall in the monthly rate (41%)— peak 129/mo (2026-04-30) to 76/mo now
  • 588transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (106 new, 169 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
41affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
38.7%
severe
Days on market
77
daily
Price cuts
30.1%
of active
Valuation
-28.4%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,898
median rent · per month
$2,437
total cost to own · per month
+$539
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
16.5×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

35
/100
Weak
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
25
Valuation
50
Economic health
41

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
43/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 22.5% correction for affordability
DOM: 67d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)40
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Balanced market in 85375. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 35.9% of median income. Median days on market: 67. Renting is approximately 37% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 16.4).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.5% YoY.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index did not beat random in backtest, so no score is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85375

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85375.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$375,147
▾ 1.5% YoY
Days on market
77
Redfin
Median rent
$1,898
ZORI
Investor score
59/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
252
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-28.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$268,522
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$224
Price-to-income5.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85375 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity40%
Supply tightness79%
Affordability33%
Investment yield85%
Appreciation23%

Affordability, supply & momentum

63SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market77d
Inv vs History-29.7%
Listing Density15.9/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,062
Payment burden38.7%
Median income · ZIP$63,977
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,437
Monthly rent$1,898
Market dynamics
Price cut %30.1%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply3.3
Sales (90d)227
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,898
Price-to-rent16.5
Est. cap rate4.0%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score1
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
38.7%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,062/mo on $375,147 vs median income $63,977
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$600$1,200$1,800$2,400
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$375,147in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $375,147)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
87.667
Active listings
252
Closed sales
75.667
Net flow
+12 · filling
months of supply 3.3 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252026202604080160
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-94net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 25,749 · out 25,843 · Maricopa County, AZ (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260150300600
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
50.1% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~12,831 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Maricopa13.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.