Chicago 60649

Cook County, IL · 21,147 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 4 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Chicago 60649 is in Cook, IL, part of the Chicago Metro. The ZIP-wide typical value in Chicago 60649 is $143,026 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 4.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 72 days, and 21% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 60649 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Cook's 165 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $332,308, so 60649 sits 57% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,281 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 21,147 properties in 60649.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 60649 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 60649 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 72 days with 5.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 60649 sell for?

The ZIP-wide typical value in 60649 is $143,026 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 4.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $92 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 60649?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 60649 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 60649 compare to Cook?

60649's ZIP-wide typical value of $143,026 compares with a middle value of $332,308 across Cook's 165 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 60649 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 28, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 60649 Chicago, IL, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/chicago/zip/60649

Listings Flow Ladder — 60649

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 11 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo
Faucet — new listings
37/mo
95% of normal (39) · normal
Basin — active listings
133
91% of normal (146) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
5.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
25/mo
107% of normal (24)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+11/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 2/mofall in the monthly rate (8%)— peak 28/mo (2025-05-31) to 25/mo now
  • 39transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 14 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (20 new, 88 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
65affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
23.5%
affordable
Days on market
72
daily
Price cuts
20.6%
of active
Valuation
+33.5%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,281
median rent · per month
$929
total cost to own · per month
−$352
less to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
9.3×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

51
/100
Mixed
cooling · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
10
Affordability
95
Valuation
35
Economic health
65

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
35/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 109d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)0
Cancellation Rate (10%)75
Days on Market (5%)100

Seller-favored market in 60649. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 21.3% of median income. Median days on market: 109.

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGBALANCED

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 4.0% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 60649

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 60649.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$143,026
▾ 4.0% YoY
Days on market
72
Redfin
Median rent
$1,281
ZORI
Investor score
81/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
133
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+33.5%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$191,010
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+44.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Cook+44.8%
Cook+44.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$92
Price-to-income3.5×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 60649 ranks in IL
percentile vs all Illinois ZIPs · n=1303
Market velocity22%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability21%
Investment yield96%
Appreciation3%

Affordability, supply & momentum

17SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply22.5 mo
Days on Market72d
Inv vs History-2.5%
Listing Density--
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$786
Payment burden23.5%
Median income · ZIP$40,142
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$929
Monthly rent$1,281
Market dynamics
Price cut %20.6%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply5.3
Sales (90d)76
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,281
Price-to-rent9.3
Est. cap rate7.9%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score8
Transit score84
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
23.5%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $786/mo on $143,026 vs median income $40,142
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$50k$100k$150k$200k$0$250$500$750$1,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$143,026in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $143,026)
2002201020172026$0k$75k$150k$225k$300k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
36.667
Active listings
133
Closed sales
25.333
Net flow
+11.333 · filling
months of supply 5.3 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-11,972net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 29,367 · out 41,339 · Cook County, IL (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026055110220
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Cook County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIP-wide typical value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
11.7% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~11,694 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Cook13.1% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.