Wittmann 85361

Maricopa County, AZ · 5,784 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85361 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Wittmann 85361 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Wittmann 85361 is $512,291 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 2.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 90 days, and 34% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.1 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85361 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85361 sits 15% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,098 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 5,784 properties in 85361.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85361 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85361 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 90 days with 6.1 months of supply.

What do homes in 85361 sell for?

The typical home value in 85361 is $512,291 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 2.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $272 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85361?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85361 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85361 compare to Maricopa County?

85361's typical value of $512,291 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85361 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85361 Wittmann, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85361

Listings Flow Ladder — 85361

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 7 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo6.1 mo
Faucet — new listings
22/mo
191% of normal (12) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
94
214% of normal (44) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
6.1 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
15/mo
209% of normal (7)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+7/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 9/mofall in the monthly rate (38%)— peak 25/mo (2024-12-31) to 15/mo now
  • 0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (22 new, 85 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
32affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
44.4%
severe
Days on market
90
daily
Price cuts
33.5%
of active
Valuation
-32.1%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,098
median rent · per month
$3,328
total cost to own · per month
+$1,230
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
20.3×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

45
/100
Mixed
warming · buyer advantage · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
75
Affordability
25
Valuation
35
Economic health
32

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
64/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 32.4% correction for affordability
DOM: 106d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)90
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 85361. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 41.2% of median income. A 15% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 106. Renting is approximately 56% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.7). Market appears 30% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
WARMINGBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is warming with rising prices. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index needs 30 recorded sales before a grade is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85361

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85361.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$512,291
▴ 2.1% YoY
Days on market
90
Redfin
Median rent
$2,098
ZORI
Investor score
62/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
94
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-32.1%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$348,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$272
Price-to-income6.8×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85361 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity26%
Supply tightness64%
Affordability20%
Investment yield71%
Appreciation85%

Affordability, supply & momentum

49SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market90d
Inv vs History-9.8%
Listing Density38.1/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,815
Payment burden44.4%
Median income · ZIP$76,056
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,328
Monthly rent$2,098
Market dynamics
Price cut %33.5%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply6.1
Sales (90d)46
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,098
Price-to-rent20.3
Est. cap rate3.5%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
44.4%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,815/mo on $512,291 vs median income $76,056
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$750$1,500$2,250$3,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$512,291in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $512,291)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
22.333
Active listings
94
Closed sales
15.333
Net flow
+7 · filling
months of supply 6.1 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260102040
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-94net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 25,749 · out 25,843 · Maricopa County, AZ (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603570140
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
10.1% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~1,990 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Maricopa13.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.