Phoenix 85009

Maricopa County, AZ · 12,291 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85009 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Phoenix 85009 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Phoenix 85009 is $274,334 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 3.9% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 42 days, and 28% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.7 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85009 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85009 sits 39% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,356 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 12,291 properties in 85009.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85009 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85009 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 42 days with 5.7 months of supply.

What do homes in 85009 sell for?

The typical home value in 85009 is $274,334 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 3.9% in a year. County records put the median at about $1800 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85009?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85009 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85009 compare to Maricopa County?

85009's typical value of $274,334 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85009 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85009 Phoenix, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85009

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
46affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
35%
stretched
Days on market
42
daily
Price cuts
27.6%
of active

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,356
median rent · per month
$1,782
total cost to own · per month
+$426
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
16.9×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

28
/100
Weak
cooling · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
4
Affordability
45
Economic health
46

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
32/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
Needs 14.3% correction for affordability
DOM: 50d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)60

Seller-favored market in 85009. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 32.9% of median income. Median days on market: 50. Renting is approximately 64% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 19.7).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage. Prices down 3.9% YoY.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index needs 30 recorded sales before a grade is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85009

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85009.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$274,334
▾ 3.9% YoY
Days on market
42
Redfin
Median rent
$1,356
ZORI
Investor score
37/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
78
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$1800
Price-to-income5.4×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85009 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity90%
Supply tightness97%
Affordability45%
Investment yield64%
Appreciation2%

Affordability, supply & momentum

74SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market42d
Inv vs History+9.9%
Listing Density5.4/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,508
Payment burden35%
Median income · ZIP$51,615
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,782
Monthly rent$1,356
Market dynamics
Price cut %27.6%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply5.7
Sales (90d)41
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,356
Price-to-rent16.9
Est. cap rate3.3%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score4
Transit score10
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.