Tolleson 85353

Maricopa County, AZ · 16,364 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $299/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85353 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Tolleson 85353 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Tolleson 85353 is $388,534 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 56 days, and 31% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.4 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. Lotvox scores all 13,215 homes in 85353 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 22.6% of the 31 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 25, 2026). Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85353 sits 13% below the county middle. Typical rent is $2,021 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 16,364 properties in 85353.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85353 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85353 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 56 days with 5.4 months of supply.

What do homes in 85353 sell for?

The typical home value in 85353 is $388,534 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $118 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85353?

Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 85353 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 22.6% of later sales, against 20% by chance.

How does 85353 compare to Maricopa County?

85353's typical value of $388,534 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85353 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · Lotvox Turnover Index (county deed and parcel records) (as of Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85353 Tolleson, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85353

Listings Flow Ladder — 85353

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 18 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo
Faucet — new listings
49/mo
81% of normal (60) · trickle
Basin — active listings
168
162% of normal (104) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
5.4 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
31/mo
54% of normal (57)
Net — faucet minus drain
+18/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 65%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 46%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 18/mofall in the monthly rate (37%)— peak 49/mo (2025-06-30) to 31/mo now
  • 341transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 22 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (44 new, 110 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
56affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
28.8%
stretched
Days on market
56
daily
Price cuts
31.0%
of active
Valuation
-11.8%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,021
median rent · per month
$2,524
total cost to own · per month
+$503
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
16×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

55
/100
Mixed
stable · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
65
Valuation
70
Economic health
56

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
28/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 57d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)60

Seller-favored market in 85353. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 27.0% of median income. Median days on market: 57. Renting is approximately 40% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 16.8).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
STABLESELLER SLIGHT

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.7% YoY.

Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 22.6% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 31 held-out sales) · 13,215 parcels scored nightly

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85353

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85353.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$388,534
▾ 1.7% YoY
Days on market
56
Redfin
Median rent
$2,021
ZORI
Investor score
58/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
168
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-11.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$342,733
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$118
Price-to-income4.5×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85353 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity73%
Supply tightness91%
Affordability77%
Investment yield81%
Appreciation20%

Affordability, supply & momentum

58SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market56d
Inv vs History+27.9%
Listing Density14.4/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,135
Payment burden28.8%
Median income · ZIP$88,867
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,524
Monthly rent$2,021
Market dynamics
Price cut %31.0%
Momentumstable
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply5.4
Sales (90d)93
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,021
Price-to-rent16.0
Est. cap rate3.9%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score2
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
28.8%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $2,135/mo on $388,534 vs median income $88,867
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$650$1,300$1,950$2,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$388,534in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $388,534)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
48.667
Active listings
168
Closed sales
31
Net flow
+17.667 · filling
months of supply 5.4 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-94net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 25,749 · out 25,843 · Maricopa County, AZ (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026050100200
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
5.2% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~8,326 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Maricopa13.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.