Mesa 85203

Maricopa County, AZ · 10,341 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85203 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Mesa 85203 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Mesa 85203 is $443,809 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 55 days, and 36% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 2.6 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85203 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85203 sits right at the county middle. Typical rent is $1,291 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 10,341 properties in 85203.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85203 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85203 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 55 days with 2.6 months of supply.

What do homes in 85203 sell for?

The typical home value in 85203 is $443,809 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $381 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85203?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85203 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85203 compare to Maricopa County?

85203's typical value of $443,809 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85203 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85203 Mesa, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85203

Listings Flow Ladder — 85203

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is drainingnet -3 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo2.6 mo
Faucet — new listings
28/mo
63% of normal (45) · trickle
Basin — active listings
82
100% of normal (82) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
2.6 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
32/mo
82% of normal (39)
Net — faucet minus drain
-3/mo
draining
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 21%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 18%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 2/mofall in the monthly rate (6%)— peak 34/mo (2026-07-31) to 32/mo now
  • 304transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (26 new, 58 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
38affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
40.2%
severe
Days on market
55
daily
Price cuts
35.7%
of active
Valuation
-55.5%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,291
median rent · per month
$2,883
total cost to own · per month
+$1,592
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
28.6×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

36
/100
Weak
stable · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
25
Valuation
20
Economic health
38

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
46/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 25.4% correction for affordability
DOM: 42d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)40

Balanced market in 85203. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 37.6% of median income. A 7% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 42. Renting is approximately 128% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 27.4).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLESELLER SLIGHT

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index needs 30 recorded sales before a grade is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85203

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85203.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$443,809
▴ 0.0% YoY
Days on market
55
Redfin
Median rent
$1,291
ZORI
Investor score
32/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
82
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-55.5%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$197,400
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$381
Price-to-income6.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85203 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity74%
Supply tightness99%
Affordability28%
Investment yield20%
Appreciation57%

Affordability, supply & momentum

70SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market55d
Inv vs History-1.5%
Listing Density6.2/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,439
Payment burden40.2%
Median income · ZIP$72,851
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,883
Monthly rent$1,291
Market dynamics
Price cut %35.7%
Momentumstable
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply2.6
Sales (90d)95
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,291
Price-to-rent28.6
Est. cap rate2.4%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score4
Transit score4
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
40.2%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,439/mo on $443,809 vs median income $72,851
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$700$1,400$2,100$2,800
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$443,809in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $443,809)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
28.333
Active listings
82
Closed sales
31.667
Net flow
-3.333 · draining
months of supply 2.6 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-94net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 25,749 · out 25,843 · Maricopa County, AZ (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603570140
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
9.0% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~8,335 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Maricopa13.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.