Boca Raton 33498

Palm Beach County, FL · 5,949 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 1 view, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Boca Raton 33498 is in Palm Beach County, FL, part of the Miami–Fort Lauderdale Metro. The typical home value in Boca Raton 33498 is $804,800 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 6.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 55 days, and 25% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 2.7 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 33498 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Palm Beach County's 50 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $466,714, so 33498 sits 72% above the county middle. Typical rent is $4,983 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 5,949 properties in 33498.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 33498 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 33498 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 55 days with 2.7 months of supply.

What do homes in 33498 sell for?

The typical home value in 33498 is $804,800 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 6.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $337 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 33498?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 33498 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 33498 compare to Palm Beach County?

33498's typical value of $804,800 compares with a middle value of $466,714 across Palm Beach County's 50 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 33498 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 33498 Boca Raton, FL, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/miami/zip/33498

Listings Flow Ladder — 33498

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is drainingnet -1 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo
Faucet — new listings
26/mo
81% of normal (33) · trickle
Basin — active listings
76
58% of normal (131) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
2.7 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
28/mo
93% of normal (30)
Net — faucet minus drain
-1/mo
draining
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 7%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 1/mofall in the monthly rate (5%)— peak 29/mo (2026-08-31) to 28/mo now
  • 150transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (24 new, 52 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
39affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
40.9%
severe
Days on market
55
daily
Price cuts
24.6%
of active
Valuation
-49.7%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$4,983
median rent · per month
$5,228
total cost to own · per month
+$245
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
13.5×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

43
/100
Mixed
warming · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
67
Affordability
25
Valuation
35
Economic health
39

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
61/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 26.7% correction for affordability
DOM: 89d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)60
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 33498. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 37.6% of median income. A 7% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 89. Renting is approximately 24% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 14.9).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
WARMINGBALANCED

Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 6.7% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 33498

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 33498.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$804,800
▴ 6.7% YoY
Days on market
55
Redfin
Median rent
$4,983
ZORI
Investor score
73/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
76
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-49.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$405,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+74.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Palm Beach+74.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$337
Price-to-income6.1×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 33498 ranks in FL
percentile vs all Florida ZIPs · n=1098
Market velocity78%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability20%
Investment yield54%
Appreciation98%

Affordability, supply & momentum

30SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply19.1 mo
Days on Market55d
Inv vs History-18.5%
Listing Density13.7/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$4,423
Payment burden40.9%
Median income · ZIP$129,615
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$5,228
Monthly rent$4,983
Market dynamics
Price cut %24.6%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply2.7
Sales (90d)83
Investment analysis
Median rent$4,983
Price-to-rent13.5
Est. cap rate4.4%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score1
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
40.9%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $4,423/mo on $804,800 vs median income $129,615
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$250k$500k$750k$1000k$0$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$804,800in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $804,800)
2002201020172026$0k$250k$500k$750k$1000k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
26.333
Active listings
76
Closed sales
27.667
Net flow
-1.333 · draining
months of supply 2.7 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520262026091836
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+176net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 16,244 · out 16,068 · Palm Beach County, FL (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202604590180
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Palm Beach County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
19.0% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~4,467 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Palm Beach23.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.