Saint Petersburg 33708

Pinellas County, FL · 23,370 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Saint Petersburg 33708 is in Pinellas County, FL, part of the Tampa Bay Metro. The typical home value in Saint Petersburg 33708 is $509,146 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.2% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 112 days, and 28% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 7.7 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 33708 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Pinellas County's 47 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $358,139, so 33708 sits 42% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,284 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 23,370 properties in 33708.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 33708 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 33708 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 112 days with 7.7 months of supply.

What do homes in 33708 sell for?

The typical home value in 33708 is $509,146 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.2% in a year. County records put the median at about $228 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 33708?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 33708 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 33708 compare to Pinellas County?

33708's typical value of $509,146 compares with a middle value of $358,139 across Pinellas County's 47 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 33708 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 33708 Saint Petersburg, FL, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/tampa/zip/33708

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
39affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
40.1%
severe
Days on market
112
daily
Price cuts
27.7%
of active
Valuation
-17.1%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,284
median rent · per month
$3,307
total cost to own · per month
+$1,023
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
18.6×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

35
/100
Weak
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
25
Valuation
50
Economic health
39

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
58/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 25.2% correction for affordability
DOM: 65d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Balanced market in 33708. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 37.2% of median income. A 6% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 65. Renting is approximately 53% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.4).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.2% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 33708

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 33708.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$509,146
▾ 1.2% YoY
Days on market
112
Redfin
Median rent
$2,284
ZORI
Investor score
41/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
351
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-17.1%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$422,310
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+69.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Pinellas+69.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$228
Price-to-income6.1×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 33708 ranks in FL
percentile vs all Florida ZIPs · n=1098
Market velocity15%
Supply tightness50%
Affordability20%
Investment yield28%
Appreciation34%

Affordability, supply & momentum

11SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply38.4 mo
Days on Market112d
Inv vs History-3.3%
Listing Density44.0/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,798
Payment burden40.1%
Median income · ZIP$83,773
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,307
Monthly rent$2,284
Market dynamics
Price cut %27.7%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply7.7
Sales (90d)137
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,284
Price-to-rent18.6
Est. cap rate3.5%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score15
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Pinellas County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.