Saint Pete Beach 33706

Pinellas County, FL · 25,147 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 80 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Saint Pete Beach 33706 is in Pinellas County, FL, part of the Tampa Bay Metro. The typical home value in Saint Pete Beach 33706 is $571,480 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 124 days, and 26% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.7 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 33706 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Pinellas County's 47 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $358,139, so 33706 sits 60% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,606 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 25,147 properties in 33706.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 33706 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 33706 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 124 days with 6.7 months of supply.

What do homes in 33706 sell for?

The typical home value in 33706 is $571,480 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $258 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 33706?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 33706 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 33706 compare to Pinellas County?

33706's typical value of $571,480 compares with a middle value of $358,139 across Pinellas County's 47 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 33706 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 33706 Saint Pete Beach, FL, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/tampa/zip/33706

Listings Flow Ladder — 33706

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 10 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo6.7 mo
Faucet — new listings
65/mo
98% of normal (67) · normal
Basin — active listings
373
161% of normal (231) · high
Months of supply
6.7 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
55/mo
86% of normal (64)
Net — faucet minus drain
+10/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 46%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 14%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (5%)— peak 58/mo (2026-04-30) to 55/mo now
  • 454transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (78 new, 358 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
42affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
38.7%
severe
Days on market
124
daily
Price cuts
25.8%
of active
Valuation
-11.4%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,606
median rent · per month
$3,712
total cost to own · per month
+$1,106
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
18.3×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

40
/100
Mixed
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
25
Valuation
70
Economic health
42

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
51/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 22.5% correction for affordability
DOM: 90d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Balanced market in 33706. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 35.5% of median income. Median days on market: 90. Renting is approximately 61% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 19.3).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.5% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 33706

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 33706.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$571,480
▾ 1.5% YoY
Days on market
124
Redfin
Median rent
$2,606
ZORI
Investor score
38/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
373
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-11.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$506,198
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+69.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Pinellas+69.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$258
Price-to-income5.8×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 33706 ranks in FL
percentile vs all Florida ZIPs · n=1098
Market velocity13%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability26%
Investment yield25%
Appreciation29%

Affordability, supply & momentum

11SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply43.6 mo
Days on Market124d
Inv vs History-6.6%
Listing Density45.5/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$3,141
Payment burden38.7%
Median income · ZIP$97,364
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,712
Monthly rent$2,606
Market dynamics
Price cut %25.8%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply6.7
Sales (90d)166
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,606
Price-to-rent18.3
Est. cap rate3.4%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score8
Transit score1
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
38.7%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $3,141/mo on $571,480 vs median income $97,364
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$571,480in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $571,480)
2002201020172026$0k$250k$500k$750k$1000k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
65.333
Active listings
373
Closed sales
55.333
Net flow
+10 · filling
months of supply 6.7 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252026202603570140
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-1,817net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 10,881 · out 12,698 · Pinellas County, FL (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260150300600
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Pinellas County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
25.5% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~6,217 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Pinellas19.5% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.