Peoria 85381

Maricopa County, AZ · 8,835 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85381 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Peoria 85381 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Peoria 85381 is $446,941 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 0.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 68 days, and 39% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.4 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85381 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85381 sits right at the county middle. Typical rent is $1,475 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 8,835 properties in 85381.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85381 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85381 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 68 days with 3.4 months of supply.

What do homes in 85381 sell for?

The typical home value in 85381 is $446,941 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 0.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $389 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85381?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85381 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85381 compare to Maricopa County?

85381's typical value of $446,941 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85381 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85381 Peoria, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85381

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
52affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
31.2%
stretched
Days on market
68
daily
Price cuts
39.2%
of active
Valuation
+19.9%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,475
median rent · per month
$2,903
total cost to own · per month
+$1,428
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
25.3×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

50
/100
Mixed
stable · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
65
Valuation
50
Economic health
52

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
36/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 76d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Seller-favored market in 85381. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 29.3% of median income. Median days on market: 76. Renting is approximately 122% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 26.6).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
STABLEBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index needs 30 recorded sales before a grade is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85381

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85381.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$446,941
▾ 0.5% YoY
Days on market
68
Redfin
Median rent
$1,475
ZORI
Investor score
32/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
85
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+19.9%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$536,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$389
Price-to-income4.8×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85381 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity53%
Supply tightness74%
Affordability61%
Investment yield20%
Appreciation45%

Affordability, supply & momentum

63SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market68d
Inv vs History+4.8%
Listing Density8.0/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,456
Payment burden31.2%
Median income · ZIP$94,442
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,903
Monthly rent$1,475
Market dynamics
Price cut %39.2%
Momentumstable
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply3.4
Sales (90d)76
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,475
Price-to-rent25.3
Est. cap rate2.4%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score1
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.