Longmont 80501

Longmont Central · Boulder County, CO · 26,610 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $299/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 80501 as your farm territory.

This page: 1 view, fetched by 2 AI engines, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Longmont 80501 is in Boulder County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Longmont 80501 is $482,052 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.9% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 41 days, and 32% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 2.8 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. Lotvox scores all 22,127 homes in 80501 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 53.7% of the 322 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 14, 2026). Across Boulder County's 14 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $716,779, so 80501 sits 33% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,829 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 26,610 properties in 80501.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80501 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80501 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 41 days with 2.8 months of supply.

What do homes in 80501 sell for?

The typical home value in 80501 is $482,052 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.9% in a year. County records put the median at about $177 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80501?

Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 80501 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 53.7% of later sales, against 20% by chance.

How does 80501 compare to Boulder County?

80501's typical value of $482,052 compares with a middle value of $716,779 across Boulder County's 14 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80501 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · Lotvox Turnover Index (county deed and parcel records) (as of Oct 14, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80501 Longmont, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/denver/zip/80501

Listings Flow Ladder — 80501

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 7 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo
Faucet — new listings
53/mo
69% of normal (77) · trickle
Basin — active listings
129
102% of normal (127) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
2.8 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
46/mo
63% of normal (73)
Net — faucet minus drain
+7/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 36%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 37%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (7%)— peak 49/mo (2026-07-31) to 46/mo now
  • 395transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (44 new, 107 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
36affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
41.2%
severe
Days on market
41
daily
Price cuts
32.1%
of active
Valuation
+5%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,829
median rent · per month
$3,152
total cost to own · per month
+$1,323
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
22×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
39
/100
Weak
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
25
Valuation
70
Economic health
36

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
44/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 27.2% correction for affordability
DOM: 58d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)60

Balanced market in 80501. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 38.5% of median income. A 9% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 58. Renting is approximately 87% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 22.4).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.9% YoY.

Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 53.7% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 322 held-out sales) · 22,127 parcels scored nightly

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80501

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80501.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$482,052
▾ 1.9% YoY
Days on market
41
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,829
ZORI
Investor score
37/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
129
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+5.0%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$506,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+62.3%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Boulder+62.3%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$177
Price-to-income6.4×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80501 ranks in CO
percentile vs all Colorado ZIPs · n=476
Market velocity57%
Supply tightness52%
Affordability32%
Investment yield59%
Appreciation25%

Affordability, supply & momentum

62SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply4.7 mo
Days on Market41d
Inv vs History+10.2%
Listing Density7.3/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,670
Payment burden41.2%
Median income · ZIP$77,705
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,152
Monthly rent$1,829
Market dynamics
Price cut %32.1%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply2.8
Sales (90d)138
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,829
Price-to-rent22.0
Est. cap rate2.9%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score6
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80501 · 129 mapped
Parks & open space26
Alta ParkOld Mill ParkSecond Start Community GardensDog Park #1Boulder County Community GardenDickens Farm Nature Area+20 more
Trails14
Casual trail along Oligarchy DitchSaint Vrain Creek TrailHover / Ken PrattSaint Vrain TrailLongmont Loop - SouthSaint Vrain Greenway+8 more
Recreation & aquatics23
Anytime FitnessLongmont Recreation CenterSenior CenterLongmont RecreationNoa Noa Fitness ClubPlanet Fitness+17 more
Venues & culture15
Longmont Museum and Culture CenterLongmont Carnegie LibraryLongmont Theatre CompanyFirehouse Art CenterRegal Village at the Peaks 12 & RPXLongmont Public Library+9 more
Dining & cafés40
St. Vrain CideryJavastop300 Suns BrewingPumphouse BreweryRosalee's PizzeriaTasty Asia+34 more
Land & water9
Loomiller PondGarden Acres Dentention PondFairgrounds LakeOligarchy DitchKensington ditchKennsington ditch+3 more
Getting around1
Bridge Park Plaza
Weekend range11
St. Vrain State Park · state park5 mi
Boyd Lake State Park · state park19 mi
Eldorado Canyon State Park · state park20 mi
Kodak · state recreation area22 mi
Barr Lake · state park24 mi
Indian Peaks Wilderness Area · wilderness area28 mi
Lory State Park · state park29 mi
Golden Gate Canyon State Park · state park30 mi
Rocky Mountain National Park · national park34 mi
James Peak Wilderness · wilderness area38 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

4,985 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP16 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-USLongmont: incorporated/founded 1871 · Wikidata

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
41.2%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,670/mo on $482,052 vs median income $77,705
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$750$1,500$2,250$3,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$482,052in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $482,052)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
53.333
Active listings
129
Closed sales
46
Net flow
+7.333 · filling
months of supply 2.8 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202520260204080
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-1,686net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 5,799 · out 7,485 · Boulder County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026055110220
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Boulder County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
13.5% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~11,598 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Boulder11.4% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.