Berthoud 80513

Larimer County, CO · 9,145 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 80513 as your farm territory.

This page: 4 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Berthoud 80513 is in Larimer County, CO, part of the Fort Collins Metro. The typical home value in Berthoud 80513 is $604,228 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 65 days, and 31% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. Lotvox scores all 8,489 homes in 80513 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 40.0% of the 245 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 14, 2026). Across Larimer County's 17 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $561,580, so 80513 sits 8% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,906 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 9,145 properties in 80513.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80513 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80513 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 65 days with 6 months of supply.

What do homes in 80513 sell for?

The typical home value in 80513 is $604,228 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $240 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80513?

Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 80513 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 40.0% of later sales, against 20% by chance.

How does 80513 compare to Larimer County?

80513's typical value of $604,228 compares with a middle value of $561,580 across Larimer County's 17 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80513 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · Lotvox Turnover Index (county deed and parcel records) (as of Oct 14, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80513 Berthoud, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/fort-collins/zip/80513

Listings Flow Ladder — 80513

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 15 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo6.0 mo
Faucet — new listings
46/mo
141% of normal (33) · gushing
Basin — active listings
189
178% of normal (106) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
6 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
31/mo
76% of normal (41)
Net — faucet minus drain
+15/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 43%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 24%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 18/mofall in the monthly rate (36%)— peak 49/mo (2025-06-30) to 31/mo now
  • 26transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 7 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (40 new, 164 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
48affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
34.3%
stretched
Days on market
65
daily
Price cuts
31.3%
of active
Valuation
-2.8%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
51
/100
mixed
stable · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
42/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 12.5% correction for affordability
DOM: 75d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)75
Days on Market (5%)75

Balanced market in 80513. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 31.9% of median income. Median days on market: 75. Renting is approximately 51% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.1).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLESELLER SLIGHT

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 40% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 245 held-out sales) · 8,489 parcels scored nightly

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80513

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80513.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$604,228
▾ 1.0% YoY
Days on market
65
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,906
ZORI
Investor score
54/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
189
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-2.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$587,600
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+63.2%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Larimer+63.2%
Weld+68.1%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$240
Price-to-income5.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80513 ranks in CO
percentile vs all CO ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

52SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.0 mo
Days on Market65d
Inv vs History+16.3%
Listing Density31.1/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %31.3%
Momentumstable
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply6
Sales (90d)94
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,906
Price-to-rent18.1
Est. cap rate3.6%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score—
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80513 · 62 mapped
Parks & open space6
Berthoud Bike ParkFickel ParkHillsdale ParkPioneer ParkRoberts Lake ParkWaggener Farms
Trails10
Artery TrailBarnstormerBerthoud Parkway TrailBicycle PlaygroundCrop HoppersDitchrider+4 more
Recreation & aquatics3
Berthoud Recreation CenterBerthoud Swimming PoolTPC Colorado
Venues & culture5
Berthoud LibraryLittle Thompson Valley Pioneer MuseumCarter Lake DamLittle Thompson River BridgeNorthern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Dining & cafés4
Brick Oven PizzaCity Star BreweryDerby GrilleStarbucks
Land & water29
Bacon LakeBaxter LakeBerthoud ReservoirBig Owl HillBlue Mountain ReservoirCarter Lake Reservoir+23 more
Getting around4
Lazy W AirportPond's FieldSkylane Ranch AirportSkywagon Ranch Airport
Weekend range11
Barr Lake · state park30 mi
Boyd Lake State Park · state park11 mi
Cache La Poudre Wilderness · wilderness area31 mi
Comanche Peak Wilderness · wilderness area35 mi
Eldorado Canyon State Park · state park28 mi
Golden Gate Canyon State Park · state park37 mi
Indian Peaks Wilderness Area · wilderness area29 mi
Kodak · state recreation area16 mi
Lory State Park · state park19 mi
Rocky Mountain National Park · national park31 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

5,048 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP29 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-USBerthoud: named after Edward L. Berthoud · Wikidata

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
34.3%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $3,347/mo on $604,228 vs median income $117,024
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$900$1,800$2,700$3,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$604,228in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $604,228)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
46
Active listings
189
Closed sales
31.333
Net flow
+14.667 · filling
months of supply 6.0 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202520260204080
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-333net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 6,096 · out 6,429 · Larimer County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026060120240
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Larimer County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 3 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Larimer · 64% of area11.9% in 2023
  • Weld · 31% of area8.0% in 2023
  • Boulder · 5% of area11.4% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.