Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 80503 as your farm territory.
This page: 1 view, fetched by 2 AI engines, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Longmont 80503 is in Boulder County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Longmont 80503 is $732,943 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 51 days, and 29% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.9 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. Lotvox scores all 12,645 homes in 80503 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 83.9% of the 459 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 14, 2026). Across Boulder County's 14 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $716,779, so 80503 sits 2% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,899 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 14,758 properties in 80503.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80503 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80503 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 51 days with 3.9 months of supply.
What do homes in 80503 sell for?
The typical home value in 80503 is $732,943 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $209 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80503?
Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 80503 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 83.9% of later sales, against 20% by chance.
How does 80503 compare to Boulder County?
80503's typical value of $732,943 compares with a middle value of $716,779 across Boulder County's 14 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80503 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Needs 27% correction for affordability
DOM: 96d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 80503. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 38.3% of median income. A 9% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 96. Renting is approximately 164% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 31.7).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLESELLER SLIGHT
Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Sellers hold a slight edge.
Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 83.9% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 459 held-out sales) · 12,645 parcels scored nightly
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Boulder.
Aggregate median +1.9% YoY in this ZIP, but the under-$500k tier is -3.6% — the aggregate and the entry tier are diverging, but the sales mix barely moved — this is not a composition effect. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 11.2% to 15.5% (+4.3pp) and the $1M+ share from 24.7% to 23.3% (-1.4pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
1 tier had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$104k
$240
100
—
COUNTY · Boulder, CO
$250k–$500k
$450k
$370
72
14.3%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$611k
$357
204
40.6%
ZIP
$750k–$1M
$839k
$375
104
20.7%
ZIP
$1M–$1.5M
$1.18M
$477
68
13.5%
ZIP
$1.5M–$2M
$1.70M
$509
23
4.6%
ZIP
$2M+
$2.40M
$622
26
5.2%
ZIP
All sales (the headline median)
$700k
$388
503
100%
ZIP
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80503.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Boulder County
County-level context for ZIP 80503
Verified — Boulder County
Healthy (21)
ZIP 80503→Boulder County, COPop: 329,996
12-Month Direction
-10Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
37· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
41.1%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
32.2x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation9
+62.3%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3.9 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31