Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 80504 as your farm territory.
This page: 1 view, fetched by 1 AI engine, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Longmont 80504 is in Weld County, CO, part of the Greeley Metro. The typical home value in Longmont 80504 is $571,936 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 49 days, and 34% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.5 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80504 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Weld County's 29 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $502,590, so 80504 sits 14% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,131 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 13,027 properties in 80504.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80504 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80504 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 49 days with 3.5 months of supply.
What do homes in 80504 sell for?
The typical home value in 80504 is $571,936 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $192 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80504?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80504 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80504 compare to Weld County?
80504's typical value of $571,936 compares with a middle value of $502,590 across Weld County's 29 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80504 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
Needs 13.5% correction for affordability
DOM: 87d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75
Seller-favored market in 80504. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 32.3% of median income. Median days on market: 87. Renting is approximately 93% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 23.2).
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 2.0% YoY.
Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index did not beat random in backtest, so no score is published.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Weld.
Aggregate median +2.2% YoY in Weld, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is -2.4% — the rise is mix shift, not appreciation. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 12.9% to 17.8% (+4.9pp) and the $1M+ share from 10.2% to 11.5% (+1.4pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
1 tier had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row. 2 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
$416k
$336
72
36.0%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$625k
$355
68
34.0%
ZIP
$750k–$1M
$863k
$404
24
12.0%
ZIP
$1M–$1.5M
$1.12M
$435
18
9.0%
ZIP
$1.5M–$2M
$1.70M
$513
13
—
COUNTY · Weld, CO
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
All sales (the headline median)
$575k
$362
200
100%
ZIP
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Weld, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80504.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 80504 spans 2 counties
Healthy (25)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Weld (63.6%) and Boulder (35.9%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Weld (63.6%)
Boulder (35.9%)
ZIP 80504→2 counties
Weld County 63.6%Boulder County 35.9%
12-Month Direction
-5Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
36· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
34.7%
stretched
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
22.4x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation16
+68.1%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3.5 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
CO 3.8%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
9.1%
CO 9.4%US 12.6%
Lower than most U.S. counties
Median Household Income
$93,287
CO $94,510US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
112.5
CO 111.8US 100.3
Higher than many comparable counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$497,294
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors