Littleton 80123

Bow Mar · Denver County, CO · 18,176 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $299/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 80123 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Littleton 80123 is in Denver County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Littleton 80123 is $581,277 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 31 days, and 36% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.1 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. Lotvox scores all 16,129 homes in 80123 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 34.8% of the 161 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 24, 2026). Across Denver County's 25 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $542,874, so 80123 sits 7% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,950 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 18,176 properties in 80123.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80123 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 80123 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 31 days with 3.1 months of supply.

What do homes in 80123 sell for?

The typical home value in 80123 is $581,277 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 1.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $190 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80123?

Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 80123 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 34.8% of later sales, against 20% by chance.

How does 80123 compare to Denver County?

80123's typical value of $581,277 compares with a middle value of $542,874 across Denver County's 25 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 80123 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · Lotvox Turnover Index (county deed and parcel records) (as of Oct 24, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80123 Littleton, CO, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/denver/zip/80123

Listings Flow Ladder — 80123

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 7 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo
Faucet — new listings
61/mo
68% of normal (90) · trickle
Basin — active listings
170
143% of normal (119) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3.1 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
54/mo
64% of normal (85)
Net — faucet minus drain
+7/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 50%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 36%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 17/mofall in the monthly rate (24%)— peak 71/mo (2025-07-31) to 54/mo now
  • 513transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (60 new, 167 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
44affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
35.9%
stretched
Days on market
31
daily
Price cuts
36.0%
of active
Valuation
+7.7%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,950
median rent · per month
$3,776
total cost to own · per month
+$1,826
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
24.8×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

47
/100
Mixed
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
45
Valuation
70
Economic health
44

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
32/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
Needs 16.4% correction for affordability
DOM: 37d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)0
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)40

Seller-favored market in 80123. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 34.1% of median income. Median days on market: 37. Renting is approximately 112% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 25.4).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.5% YoY.

Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 34.8% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 161 held-out sales) · 16,129 parcels scored nightly

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80123

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80123.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$581,277
▾ 1.5% YoY
Days on market
31
Redfin
Median rent
$1,950
ZORI
Investor score
31/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
170
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+7.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$626,252
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+68.6%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Jefferson+68.6%
Denver+55.7%
Arapahoe+62.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$190
Price-to-income5.6×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80123 ranks in CO
percentile vs all Colorado ZIPs · n=476
Market velocity76%
Supply tightness95%
Affordability50%
Investment yield44%
Appreciation30%

Affordability, supply & momentum

77SUPPLY
Severe TightnessSupply Tightness

Very tight supply — well-priced homes attract multiple offers within days.

Months of Supply1.8 mo
Days on Market31d
Inv vs History+18.1%
Listing Density8.9/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$3,194
Payment burden35.9%
Median income · ZIP$106,731
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,776
Monthly rent$1,950
Market dynamics
Price cut %36.0%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply3.1
Sales (90d)163
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,950
Price-to-rent24.8
Est. cap rate2.6%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score5
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80123 · 145 mapped
Parks & open space39
Berry ParkBowles Grove ParkBurning Tree Park and PoolBurning Tree Park NorthBurning Tree Tennis CourtsChief Colorow Park+33 more
Trails22
Belleview Ave SidepathBowles Ave SidepathCoal Mine Ave PathCoal Mine Ave SidepathCody Street Park TrailColumbine Trail+16 more
Recreation & aquatics13
Chuze FitnessContours ExpressCorePower YogaCrossFit BodyWerxHotworxLilley Gulch Recreation Center+7 more
Venues & culture12
AMC Bowles Crossing 12AuditoriumColumbine Branch - Jefferson County Public LibraryGrant AmphitheaterHope Columbine Memorial LibraryRing of Remembrance+6 more
Dining & cafés40
303 Sports Grill3 Margaritas4 G's Mexican RestaurantApplebee'sAvanti WineryBad Daddy's Burger Bar+34 more
Land & water18
Bowles LakeBowles Reservoir #1Dutch CreekGrant C ReservoirHenry LakeJohnson Ditch+12 more
Weekend range12
Barr Lake State Park · state park27 mi
Castlewood Canyon State Park · state park27 mi
Chatfield State Park · state park9 mi
Cherry Creek State Park · state park12 mi
Eldorado Canyon State Park · state park25 mi
Golden Gate Canyon · state park25 mi
James Peak Wilderness · wilderness area37 mi
Lost Creek Wilderness · wilderness area32 mi
Mount Evans Wilderness · wilderness area29 mi
Roxborough State Park · state park12 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

5,557 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP15 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-USLittleton: incorporated/founded 1890-03-13 · Wikidata

Place data: USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
35.9%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $3,194/mo on $581,277 vs median income $106,731
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$900$1,800$2,700$3,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$581,277in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $581,277)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
61
Active listings
170
Closed sales
54.333
Net flow
+6.667 · filling
months of supply 3.1 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252026202602550100
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+1,147net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 16,902 · out 15,755 · Jefferson County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026050100200
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Denver County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 3 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Jefferson · 50% of area11.3% in 2023
  • Arapahoe · 31% of area9.9% in 2023
  • Denver · 19% of area9.5% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.