Estes Park 80517

Larimer County, CO · 8,150 properties with county records

Your 80517 agent
Liz Kozar
Estes Park Team Realty

Estes Park 80517 is in Larimer County, CO, part of the Fort Collins Metro. The typical home value in Estes Park 80517 is $685,844 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 0.8% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 66 days, and 20% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.8 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. Lotvox scores all 7,153 homes in 80517 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 27.7% of the 184 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 14, 2026). Across Larimer County's 17 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $561,580, so 80517 sits 22% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,573 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, July 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 8,150 properties in 80517.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80517 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80517 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 66 days with 6.8 months of supply.

What do homes in 80517 sell for?

The typical home value in 80517 is $685,844 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 0.8% in a year. County records put the median at about $265 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80517?

Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 80517 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 27.7% of later sales, against 20% by chance.

How does 80517 compare to Larimer County?

80517's typical value of $685,844 compares with a middle value of $561,580 across Larimer County's 17 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80517 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Jul 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · Lotvox Turnover Index (county deed and parcel records) (as of Oct 14, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80517 Estes Park, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/fort-collins/zip/80517

Listings Flow Ladder — 80517

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 17 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo6.8 mo
Faucet — new listings
44/mo
105% of normal (42) · normal
Basin — active listings
187
141% of normal (133) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
6.8 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
27/mo
85% of normal (32)
Net — faucet minus drain
+17/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 39%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 15%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 5/mofall in the monthly rate (15%)— peak 32/mo (2025-10-31) to 27/mo now
  • 95transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 21 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (30 new, 166 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
23affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
50.8%
severe
Days on market
66
daily
Price cuts
19.6%
of active
Valuation
-3.2%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
45
/100
mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
56/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 40.9% correction for affordability
DOM: 135d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 80517. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 47.2% of median income. A 26% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 135. Renting is approximately 97% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 23.7).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 27.7% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 184 held-out sales) · 7,153 parcels scored nightly

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80517

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80517.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$685,844
▴ 0.8% YoY
Days on market
66
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,573
ZORI
Investor score
40/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
187
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-3.2%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$664,150
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+63.2%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Larimer+63.2%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$265
Price-to-income7.8×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80517 ranks in CO
percentile vs all CO ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

50SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.0 mo
Days on Market66d
Inv vs History+23.9%
Listing Density37.7/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %19.6%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply6.8
Sales (90d)82
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,573
Price-to-rent23.7
Est. cap rate2.7%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score8
Transit score4
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80517 · 464 mapped
Parks & open space10
Baldwin ParkBond ParkKnoll-Willows Open SpaceLegett Columbarium GardenMrs. Walsh's GardenMurphey's Mountain Park+4 more
Trails162
Alpine Ridge TrailAndrews Glacier TrailAspen Brook TrailAspenglen TrailBabcock DriveBalanced Rock Trail+156 more
Recreation & aquatics8
Dorsey PoolEstes Valley Community CenterHempel family tennis courtsMootz Family Craft & Design CenterOpen Air Adventure ParkRocky Mountain Health Club+2 more
Venues & culture33
earthwood artisansEstes Park MuseumEstes Valley LibraryImages of Rocky Mountain National ParkJellison LibraryKathie Mennel Amphitheater+27 more
Dining & cafés38
AlteatudeAspen DiningBig Horn RestaurantBird and JimBob and Tony's PizzasCafe de Pho-Thai+32 more
Land & water212
Alpine BrookAndrews CreekAndrews TarnAndrews TowerArrowheadArrowhead Lake+206 more
Weekend range14
Bowen Gulch Protection Area (National) · national conservation area18 mi
Boyd Lake State Park · state park30 mi
Cache La Poudre Wilderness · wilderness area20 mi
Comanche Peak Wilderness · wilderness area13 mi
Eldorado Canyon State Park · state park36 mi
Golden Gate Canyon State Park · state park40 mi
Indian Peaks Wilderness Area · wilderness area16 mi
James Peak Protection Area (National) · national conservation area36 mi
James Peak Wilderness · wilderness area38 mi
Lory State Park · state park25 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

8,566 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP144 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-USEstes Park: incorporated/founded 1859 · Wikidata

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
50.8%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $3,799/mo on $685,844 vs median income $89,659
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$685,844in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $685,844)
2002201020172026$0k$250k$500k$750k$1000k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
44
Active listings
187
Closed sales
27.333
Net flow
+16.667 · filling
months of supply 6.8 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202520260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-333net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 6,096 · out 6,429 · Larimer County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026070140280
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Larimer County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
15.1% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~3,761 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Larimer11.9% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.