Philadelphia County, PA · 21,409 properties with county records
This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Philadelphia 19146 is in Philadelphia, PA, part of the Philadelphia Metro. The typical home value in Philadelphia 19146 is $392,075 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.2% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 49 days, and 17% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.2 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 19146 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $249,095, so 19146 sits 57% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,941 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 21,409 properties in 19146.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 19146 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 19146 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 49 days with 3.2 months of supply.
What do homes in 19146 sell for?
The typical home value in 19146 is $392,075 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.2% in a year. County records put the median at about $312 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 19146?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 19146 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 19146 compare to Philadelphia?
19146's typical value of $392,075 compares with a middle value of $249,095 across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 19146 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 19146 Philadelphia, PA, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/philadelphia/zip/19146
Listings Flow Ladder — 19146
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
the basin is fillingnet 1 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
79/mo
73% of normal (109) · trickle
Basin — active listings
251
92% of normal (273) · low
Months of supply
3.2 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
78/mo
70% of normal (111)
Net — faucet minus drain
+1/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
26%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
30%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
8/mofall in the monthly rate (9%)— peak 86/mo (2026-07-31) to 78/mo now
655transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (98 new, 223 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
60affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
DOM: 68d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)75
Balanced market in 19146. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 24.4% of median income. Median days on market: 68. Renting is approximately 35% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 16.2).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGBALANCED
Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 3.2% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 19146
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 19146.
in 15,458 · out 21,517 · Philadelphia County, PA (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from the most recent recorded sale per property in Philadelphia.
Current tiers · 12 months to Apr 26floor 10 sales/tier
2 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$150k
$151
167
27.2%
ZIP
$250k–$500k
$370k
$296
213
34.7%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$599k
$394
130
21.2%
ZIP
$750k–$1M
$871k
$450
60
9.8%
ZIP
$1M–$1.5M
$1.14M
$555
32
5.2%
ZIP
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$526
103
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
$2M+
$2.91M
$543
154
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
All sales (the headline median)
$420k
$313
614
100%
ZIP
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the Northeast census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 19146.
United States
Northeast
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Apr 26 (5 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Philadelphia County
County-level context for ZIP 19146
Verified — Philadelphia County
Moderate (33)
ZIP 19146→Philadelphia County, PA
12-Month Direction
-8Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
43· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
26.1%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
16.8x
neutral
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation7
+63.7%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3.2 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
7.4% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older