Philadelphia 19104

Philadelphia County, PA · 12,251 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 1 view, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Philadelphia 19104 is in Philadelphia, PA, part of the Philadelphia Metro. The typical home value in Philadelphia 19104 is $222,816 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 91 days, and 20% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 9.6 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 19104 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $249,095, so 19104 sits 11% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,637 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 12,251 properties in 19104.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 19104 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 19104 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 91 days with 9.6 months of supply.

What do homes in 19104 sell for?

The typical home value in 19104 is $222,816 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $170 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 19104?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 19104 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 19104 compare to Philadelphia?

19104's typical value of $222,816 compares with a middle value of $249,095 across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 19104 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 19104 Philadelphia, PA, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/philadelphia/zip/19104

Listings Flow Ladder — 19104

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 12 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo9.6 mo
Faucet — new listings
25/mo
142% of normal (18) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
122
203% of normal (60) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
9.6 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
13/mo
84% of normal (15)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+12/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 62%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 16%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (17%)— peak 15/mo (2025-06-30) to 13/mo now
  • 28transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 14 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (40 new, 98 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
43affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
37.5%
severe
Days on market
91
daily
Price cuts
20.0%
of active
Valuation
-16.7%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
38
/100
weak
stable · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
38/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
Needs 20% correction for affordability
DOM: 60d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)0
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)60

Seller-favored market in 19104. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 34.6% of median income. Median days on market: 60.

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 1.4% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 19104

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 19104.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$222,816
▾ 1.4% YoY
Days on market
91
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,637
ZORI
Investor score
81/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
122
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-16.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$185,500
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+63.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Philadelphia+63.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$170
Price-to-income5.7×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 19104 ranks in PA
percentile vs all PA ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

6SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply38.3 mo
Days on Market91d
Inv vs History+26.2%
Listing Density--
Market dynamics
Price cut %20.0%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply9.6
Sales (90d)38
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,637
Price-to-rent10.4
Est. cap rate6.3%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score95
Transit score51
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
37.5%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $1,234/mo on $222,816 vs median income $39,526
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$70k$140k$210k$280k$0$400$800$1,200$1,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$222,816in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $222,816)
2002201020172026$0k$80k$160k$240k$320k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
25
Active listings
122
Closed sales
12.667
Net flow
+12.333 · filling
months of supply 9.6 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520252026081632
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-6,059net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 15,458 · out 21,517 · Philadelphia County, PA (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603570140
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Philadelphia County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
9.5% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~7,271 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Philadelphia12.0% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.