Philadelphia 19102

Philadelphia County, PA · 2,524 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Philadelphia 19102 is in Philadelphia, PA, part of the Philadelphia Metro. The typical home value in Philadelphia 19102 is $379,595 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 2.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 89 days, and 16% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.7 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 19102 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $249,095, so 19102 sits 52% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,138 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,524 properties in 19102.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 19102 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 19102 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 89 days with 4.7 months of supply.

What do homes in 19102 sell for?

The typical home value in 19102 is $379,595 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 2.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $350 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 19102?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 19102 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 19102 compare to Philadelphia?

19102's typical value of $379,595 compares with a middle value of $249,095 across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 19102 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 19102 Philadelphia, PA, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/philadelphia/zip/19102

Listings Flow Ladder — 19102

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 1 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo
Faucet — new listings
11/mo
103% of normal (10) · normal· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
45
92% of normal (49) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
4.7 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
10/mo
100% of normal (10)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+1/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 2/mofall in the monthly rate (19%)— peak 12/mo (2025-06-30) to 10/mo now
  • 9transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 8 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (16 new, 58 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
67affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
22%
affordable
Days on market
89
daily
Price cuts
16.4%
of active
Valuation
-16.9%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
78
/100
stable
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
41/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
DOM: 138d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 19102. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 20.1% of median income. Median days on market: 138. Renting is approximately 25% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 15.0).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 19102

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 19102.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$379,595
▴ 2.6% YoY
Days on market
89
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,138
ZORI
Investor score
66/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
45
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-16.9%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$315,600
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+63.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Philadelphia+63.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$350
Price-to-income3.3×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 19102 ranks in PA
percentile vs all PA ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

15SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply24.0 mo
Days on Market89d
Inv vs History-13.3%
Listing Density--
Market dynamics
Price cut %16.4%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply4.7
Sales (90d)29
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,138
Price-to-rent15.0
Est. cap rate4.3%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score100
Transit score33
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
22.0%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $2,103/mo on $379,595 vs median income $114,844
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$650$1,300$1,950$2,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$379,595in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $379,595)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
10.667
Active listings
45
Closed sales
9.667
Net flow
+1 · filling
months of supply 4.7 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520252026051020
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-6,059net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 15,458 · out 21,517 · Philadelphia County, PA (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260204080
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Philadelphia County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
10.0% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~1,247 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Philadelphia12.0% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.