Palm Beach 33480

Palm Beach County, FL · 11,261 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 1 view, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Palm Beach 33480 is in Palm Beach County, FL, part of the Miami–Fort Lauderdale Metro. The typical home value in Palm Beach 33480 is $1,536,325 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 2.8% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 131 days, and 15% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.5 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 33480 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Palm Beach County's 50 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $464,900, so 33480 sits 230% above the county middle. Typical rent is $6,133 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 11,261 properties in 33480.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 33480 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 33480 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 131 days with 6.5 months of supply.

What do homes in 33480 sell for?

The typical home value in 33480 is $1,536,325 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 2.8% in a year. County records put the median at about $984 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 33480?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 33480 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 33480 compare to Palm Beach County?

33480's typical value of $1,536,325 compares with a middle value of $464,900 across Palm Beach County's 50 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 33480 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 33480 Palm Beach, FL, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/miami/zip/33480

Listings Flow Ladder — 33480

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 2 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo6.5 mo
Faucet — new listings
43/mo
86% of normal (50) · trickle
Basin — active listings
267
74% of normal (360) · high
Months of supply
6.5 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
41/mo
80% of normal (52)
Net — faucet minus drain
+2/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 20%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 26/mofall in the monthly rate (39%)— peak 67/mo (2026-05-31) to 41/mo now
  • 323transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (58 new, 283 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
1affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
67.6%
severe
Days on market
131
daily
Price cuts
14.8%
of active
Valuation
-44.7%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$6,133
median rent · per month
$10,046
total cost to own · per month
+$3,913
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
20.9×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
40
/100
Mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
90
Affordability
10
Valuation
35
Economic health
1

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
70/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 55.6% correction for affordability
DOM: 107d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 33480. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 61.6% of median income. A 43% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 107. Renting is approximately 56% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.7).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 33480

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 33480.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$1,536,325
▴ 2.8% YoY
Days on market
131
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$6,133
ZORI
Investor score
53/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
267
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-44.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$849,100
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+74.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Palm Beach+74.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$984
Price-to-income9.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 33480 ranks in FL
percentile vs all Florida ZIPs · n=1098
Market velocity11%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability3%
Investment yield28%
Appreciation89%

Affordability, supply & momentum

16SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply46.0 mo
Days on Market131d
Inv vs History-30.0%
Listing Density42.0/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$8,510
Payment burden67.6%
Median income · ZIP$151,121
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$10,046
Monthly rent$6,133
Market dynamics
Price cut %14.8%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply6.5
Sales (90d)124
Investment analysis
Median rent$6,133
Price-to-rent20.9
Est. cap rate3.5%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score20
Transit score2
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
67.6%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $8,510/mo on $1,536,325 vs median income $151,121
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$450k$900k$1350k$1800k$0$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$1,536,325in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $1,536,325)
2002201020172026$0k$500k$1000k$1500k$2000k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
43
Active listings
267
Closed sales
41.333
Net flow
+1.667 · filling
months of supply 6.5 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252025202602550100
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+176net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 16,244 · out 16,068 · Palm Beach County, FL (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260150300600
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Palm Beach County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
44.0% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~4,762 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Palm Beach23.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.