Johnstown 80534

Weld County, CO · 8,105 properties with county records

Kyle Breeden
Your 80534 agent
Kyle Breeden
V6D · License 123456

Johnstown 80534 is in Weld County, CO, part of the Greeley Metro. The typical home value in Johnstown 80534 is $505,739 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 66 days, and 36% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.1 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. Lotvox scores all 7,616 homes in 80534 with county records every night with its Turnover Index; in a held-out test, the top fifth of scored homes accounted for 20.7% of the 92 sales that followed, against 20% by chance (scored Oct 14, 2026). Across Weld County's 29 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $502,590, so 80534 sits right at the county middle. Typical rent is $2,079 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 8,105 properties in 80534.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80534 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80534 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 66 days with 4.1 months of supply.

What do homes in 80534 sell for?

The typical home value in 80534 is $505,739 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $184 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80534?

Lotvox's Turnover Index ranks every home in 80534 by how likely it is to sell, from county deed and parcel records, scored nightly. In a held-out test its top fifth held 20.7% of later sales, against 20% by chance.

How does 80534 compare to Weld County?

80534's typical value of $505,739 compares with a middle value of $502,590 across Weld County's 29 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80534 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · Lotvox Turnover Index (county deed and parcel records) (as of Oct 14, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80534 Johnstown, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/greeley/zip/80534

Listings Flow Ladder — 80534

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 15 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo
Faucet — new listings
75/mo
145% of normal (52) · gushing
Basin — active listings
246
200% of normal (123) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
4.1 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
60/mo
122% of normal (49)
Net — faucet minus drain
+15/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 32%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 12/mofall in the monthly rate (16%)— peak 72/mo (2025-06-30) to 60/mo now
  • 0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (54 new, 198 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
61affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
25.4%
affordable
Days on market
66
daily
Price cuts
35.7%
of active
Valuation
+0.3%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
66
/100
stable
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
26/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 87d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Seller-favored market in 80534. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 23.5% of median income. Median days on market: 87. Renting is approximately 84% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 22.1).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 2.6% YoY.

Turnover Index · Live in this ZIPBacktest: 20.7% of later sellers were already in the top 20% (random = 20%, 92 held-out sales) · 7,616 parcels scored nightly

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80534

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80534.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$505,739
▾ 2.6% YoY
Days on market
66
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,079
ZORI
Investor score
37/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
246
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+0.3%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$507,200
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+68.1%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Weld+68.1%
Larimer+63.2%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$184
Price-to-income3.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80534 ranks in CO
percentile vs all CO ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

54SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.0 mo
Days on Market66d
Inv vs History+3.2%
Listing Density35.1/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %35.7%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply4.1
Sales (90d)180
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,079
Price-to-rent22.1
Est. cap rate2.9%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score13
Transit score—
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80534 · 57 mapped
Parks & open space10
Clearview ParkEddie Aragon ParkHays ParkJason Sam's Memorial GardenJohnstown Farms ParkMallard Ridge Big Park+4 more
Recreation & aquatics6
Anytime FitnessFitness AvenueGymstarz EliteJohnstown Community YMCAThompson Parks Baseball FieldBella Ridge Golf Course
Venues & culture5
Glenn A Jones MD Memorial LibraryJohnstownKelimKRCNSt. Vrain Creek
Dining & cafés17
Ajuua Mexican RestaurantBonefish GrillB's CoffeeCafe 5450Cafe MexicaliClean Eatz+11 more
Land & water17
Akers and Tarr ReservoirBig Thompson RiverFarmers DitchHartford ReservoirHill and Brush DitchHill Lake+11 more
Getting around1
Fought'N'Won Ultralight Flightpark
Weekend range10
Barr Lake · state park29 mi
Boyd Lake State Park · state park9 mi
Cache La Poudre Wilderness · wilderness area35 mi
Comanche Peak Wilderness · wilderness area42 mi
Eldorado Canyon State Park · state park35 mi
Golden Gate Canyon State Park · state park44 mi
Kodak · state recreation area8 mi
Lory State Park · state park21 mi
Rocky Mountain National Park · national park40 mi
St. Vrain State Park · state park12 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

4,878 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP5 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-US

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
25.4%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $2,801/mo on $505,739 vs median income $132,320
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$800$1,600$2,400$3,200
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$505,739in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $505,739)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
74.667
Active listings
246
Closed sales
60
Net flow
+14.667 · filling
months of supply 4.1 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252025202602550100
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+3,061net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 8,838 · out 5,777 · Weld County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026075150300
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Weld County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Weld · 80% of area8.0% in 2023
  • Larimer · 20% of area11.9% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.