Lotvoxlotvox.com
THE LOT · ZIP 80020 · Broomfield, Broomfield County, CO

What is happening to housing in 80020?

Homes likely to sell in the next 12 months
about 744
Lotvox Turnover Index (held-out backtest) · county records · Oct 24, 2026
A median-income household is short of the median home on county records
$77,000 short
County assessor · Census ACS · Freddie Mac PMMS 7.32% · Oct 22, 2026
Median years since the last sale
8.4 years
County recorder deeds · Oct 25, 2026

New sales, homes entering the top Turnover band, and estate and tax records in 80020. No addresses here.

Scroll: the story of 80020, with the camera moving through the lot, the street, the town and the sky.

Lotvox market story

Broomfield · ZIP 80020

Or scroll to readAt your own pace. Tap any sentence to hear it.
Broomfield Trail SystemFlatIron CrossingPaul Derda Recreation Center
Parks & trails · 73Schools · 16
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · NCES · County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Welcome — data
Homes (parcels)16,513
Parks & open space73
Schools16
Schools — Elementary9
Schools — Middle3
Schools — High4
AnchorBroomfield Trail System
AnchorFlatIron Crossing
AnchorPaul Derda Recreation Center

1 of 9

Welcome

This is Broomfield, zip code 80020. About 16,500 homes, 73 parks, 16 schools, and the Broomfield Trail System.

Nearby, there's FlatIron Crossing, and Paul Derda Recreation Center.

Homes16,513parcels on county record
Parks & trails73
Schools16

Up next What a home is worth

Typical home value80020
$562,146Sep 2026
Oct 2024 $576,817Sep 2026
12 months: down 0.6% · Zillow (ZHVI), ZIP level

LATESTSep 2026

Selling? What homes here bring80020
$540,000to$562,146
  • Median recorded sale $540,000County recorder, 910 sales over $50,000 · Sep 21, 2026
  • Assessor median $561,616County assessor (actual value) · Oct 24, 2026
  • Zillow typical value $562,146Zillow research data · ZIP level · Sep 2026
Public figures for a typical 80020 home, not an estimate for yours: size, condition and street move a price.
THE LOT · THE HOUSE

What is a home here, and what is it worth?

The median home on county records here is a 3-bedroom, 1,688 sq ft home built around 1986; the county values it at about $562,000.

  • $561,616County assessor median valueCounty assessor (actual value) · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • $540,000Median recorded sale, last 12 monthsCounty recorder, 910 sales over $50,000 · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Sep 21, 2026
  • 16,513Homes on county recordsCounty assessor parcels (houses, condos, townhomes) · ZIP 80020 · Oct 24, 2026
  • 1,688 sq ftMedian sizeCounty assessor (91.4% of homes report size) · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 3Median bedroomsCounty assessor (73.1% of homes report bedrooms) · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 1986Median year builtCounty assessor · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • $3,086/moMonthly principal + interest on itLotvox-derived (20% down, 30-yr, today's rate) · ZIP 80020 · Oct 22, 2026
  • 16,683Homes the Turnover Index scored (spread by score band below)Lotvox Turnover Index scoring run (a ranking, not a probability) · ZIP 80020 · Oct 24, 2026
Homes per Turnover Index score band
0–1012,036
11–202,751
21–301,429
31–40264
41–50192
51+11

Lotvox Turnover Index scoring run, Oct 24, 2026 · ZIP 80020

New sales, homes entering the top Turnover band, and estate and tax records in 80020. No addresses here.

The house is the ZIP's median home on county records: the median of the county assessor's residential parcels in this ZIP (houses, condos, townhomes). Parcels another county's feed mislabelled into this ZIP are left out. The score bands show how the 16,683 homes in the Turnover Index's Oct 24, 2026 scoring run spread across its score (a ranking, not a probability; the run scores every parcel it holds, so its count differs from the house set).

$562,146
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $602,657Latest · $562,146
Bought in 2015? A typical home here has moved about …
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
What a home is worth — data
Typical home value (latest)$562,146
As ofSeptember 2026
Peak$602,657 (June 2022)
January 2000$187,475
12-month change-0.6%

2 of 9

What a home is worth

As of September 2026, a typical home here is worth about $562,000.

The high was about $603,000, back in June 2022.

So today it's 7% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.

Back in January 2000, the same home was about $187,000.

So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.

Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.

Typical value$562,146September 2026
Peak$602,657June 2022
January 2000$187,475

Up next Then and now

Mortgage rate80020
7.32%30-year fixed
Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Oct 22, 2026

LATESTweek of Oct 22, 2026

THE LOT · THE HOUSEHOLD

Can a household here afford a home here?

A typical 80020 household is about $77,000 short of the median home on county records at today's 7.32% rate.

  • $561,616Median home on county records (county assessor value)County assessor, median value of this ZIP's homes · ZIP 80020 · Oct 24, 2026
  • $114,039Median household incomeCensus ACS 2023 5-year, B19013 · ZIP 80020 · 2023
  • 7.32%30-year fixed rateFreddie Mac PMMS via FRED MORTGAGE30US, week of 2026-10-22 · national · Oct 22, 2026
  • $484,000What 28% of the median income buys (P&I, 20% down, 30-yr)Lotvox-derived from the three cards above · ZIP 80020 · Oct 22, 2026
  • $77,000Short of the median home on county recordsLotvox-derived · ZIP 80020 · Oct 22, 2026
  • $3,086/moPrincipal + interest on the median home on county recordsLotvox-derived (20% down, 30-yr) · ZIP 80020 · Oct 22, 2026
  • 32.5%P&I as a share of median incomeLotvox-derived · ZIP 80020 · Oct 22, 2026
  • $288/moProperty tax estimateCensus ACS 2023 county effective rate 0.62% × the median home on county records · Broomfield County (county figure) · 2023
  • pendingHomeowners insurance estimateNAIC 2023 average HO-3 premium is a state average, not local (ruling B: stays pending) · CO (state average) · pending
  • $3,374/moPayment with property taxLotvox-derived (P&I + tax; insurance pending) · ZIP 80020 · Oct 22, 2026

How the ladder works: median household income $114,039 × 28% is the monthly principal + interest budget; with 20% down on a 30-year fixed loan at 7.32% (Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED MORTGAGE30US, week of Oct 22, 2026) it buys about $484,000. Property tax is shown beside it from its own source and is not inside the 28% rule; insurance reads “pending” because the only public figure is a state average, not local. The slider starts at today's published rate.

2020 · 2.68%
$1,485
a month
→
September 2026 · 6.71%
$2,904
a month
The house+23%
The payment+96%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP level · 80% financed at each month's 30-year average rate (Freddie Mac PMMS).
Then and now — data
Payment 2020$1,485 at 2.68%
Payment September 2026$2,904 at 6.71%
Home value change+23%
Payment change+96%

3 of 9

Then and now

Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $1,500.

As of September 2026, it's about $2,900.

The house went up 23%. The payment went up 96%.

The rate went from 2.68% to 6.71%.

Payment 2020$1,4852.68% rate
Payment now$2,9046.71% rate
Payment change+96%home value +23%

Up next Is it a deal?

$3,651
Own a month
20% down · 7.32% rate · taxes & insurance
$2,196
Rent a month
Price-to-rent: 21.3 (under 15 favors buying · 20+ favors renting)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Is it a deal? — data
Own (with taxes & insurance)$3,651
Rent$2,196
Price-to-rent ratio21.3

4 of 9

Is it a deal?

Owning the typical home runs about $3,700 a month, taxes and insurance included.

That assumes 20% down at the 7.32% thirty-year rate.

Renting the same home: about $2,200, as of September 2026.

Price-to-rent here is 21.3: that's the price, counted in years of rent.

We read 20 or more as favoring renting.

Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.

For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.

Own, a month$3,651taxes & insurance in
Rent, a month$2,196September 2026
Price-to-rent21.3years of rent

Up next What's moving

How fast homes sell80020
084–6 balanced
3.1months of supply
Redfin, Sep 2026 · below the balanced band: a sellers' market by this measure (Lotvox benchmark)

LATESTSep 2026

Selling? Time to sell80020
3.1months to sell today's homes
173 for sale · about 56 sales a month · Sep 2026 paceTypical days on market: not available here (no such figure in this page's public data).
THE LOT · THE TOWN

Is the market filling up or draining?

80020 holds 3.1 months of homes — below the 4–6 month balanced band. Sellers hold the cards.

  • 3.1 monthsMonths of supplyRedfin Data Center (public research dataset), 3-month rolling · ZIP 80020 · Sep 30, 2026
  • ≈ 73/moNew listings in, per monthRedfin Data Center (public research dataset) · ZIP 80020 · Sep 30, 2026
  • ≈ 56/moHomes sold, per monthRedfin Data Center (public research dataset) · ZIP 80020 · Sep 30, 2026
  • 173Homes for saleRedfin Data Center (public research dataset) · ZIP 80020 · Sep 30, 2026
  • 4.4% (preliminary)Unemployment rateBLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Broomfield County (county figure) · Aug 2026
  • 970New homes permittedCensus Building Permits Survey · Broomfield County (county figure) · 2025
  • 3,565Households moving in (top 10 origin counties)IRS SOI county-to-county migration · Broomfield County (county figure) · 2022–2023
  • 3,714Households moving out (top 10 destination counties)IRS SOI county-to-county migration · Broomfield County (county figure) · 2022–2023
  • 53,589PopulationCensus ACS 2023 5-year, B01001 · ZIP 80020 · 2023
  • 97.1%Mortgage approval rate, home purchase (approximate)CFPB/FFIEC HMDA 2024 public data, tracts overlapping 80020 · tracts overlapping 80020 (approximate) · 2024

As you scroll, the reservoir plays 24 months of Redfin rows, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026: months of supply ran from 1.4 to 3.1 (homes for sale ÷ homes sold each month). How the reservoir works: new listings pour in from the faucet, homes sold leave through the drain, and the water level is months of supply (Redfin Data Center, ZIP). Gold rings mark the 4–6 month balanced band (Lotvox benchmark). The drain's width is buyer power: today's rate and the approximate HMDA approval rate. One toy house in the stream is about 10 homes a month.

balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo 3.1 months of supply · 173 for sale
Faucet: new listings, ~73/moDrain: sales, ~56/moBalanced: 4–6 months
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP level · Listings Flow Ladder — Redfin, 3-month rolling.
What's moving — data
New listings a month73
Sales a month56
Homes for sale173
Months of supply3.1
Balanced band4–6 months

5 of 9

What's moving

As of September 2026, about 73 homes list here each month, and about 56 sell.

That's 3.1 months of supply, still tight.

Right now, 173 are for sale.

Listed a month73
Sold a month56
For sale now1733.1 months of supply

Up next Who stays

Recorded sales, last 12 months80020
$540,000median sale
County recorder, 910 sales over $50,000 · Sep 21, 2026

LATESTSep 21, 2026

THE LOT · THE STREET

Who is staying, and who is likely to go?

About 744 of 80020's 16,513 homes are likely to sell in the next 12 months; the typical owner bought 8.4 years ago.

  • 3,844Homes held 20 years or moreCounty assessor and recorder public records (the ZIP story's tenure mix) · ZIP 80020 · Oct 25, 2026
  • pendingEquity bands (how much of their home owners own)County recorder mortgage records are not loaded yet · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · pending
  • 66.0%Homes lived in by their ownerCensus ACS 2023 5-year, B25003 · ZIP 80020 (all occupied homes) · 2023
  • 19.9%Owner's mailing address is elsewhereCounty assessor owner mailing vs. home address (83.8% known) · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 2.9%Owner's mailing address is out of stateCounty assessor owner mailing state (99.8% known) · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 2,572Held by companies, trusts and estates (never drawn one by one)County assessor owner of record · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • about 744Homes likely to sell in the next 12 monthsLotvox Turnover Index: houses × the sale rate in its held-out backtest · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 24, 2026
  • 26.3%Turnover Index held-out test: share of sales it had in its top fifth (random is 20%)Lotvox Turnover Index backtest on 403 recorded sales · ZIP 80020 · Aug 30, 2026
  • 8.4 yearsMedian years since the last recorded saleCounty recorder deeds (97.6% of homes dated) · ZIP 80020, 16,513 homes on county records · Oct 25, 2026
Homes by years since the last sale
0–5 years4,967
5–10 years4,209
10–20 years3,247
20+ years3,844

County assessor and recorder public records · ZIP 80020 · Oct 25, 2026

The street is drawn in this ZIP's proportions, not from real addresses. Homes held by companies, trusts and estates are counted, never drawn one by one. “Likely to sell” comes from the Lotvox Turnover Index, published only where its held-out backtest beat random. The tenure bands are the ZIP story's own tenure mix (county records). Equity bands read “pending” until county mortgage records are loaded.

20+ years24%
10–20 years20%
5–10 years26%
0–5 years31%
Owned from elsewhere: 19.9% · out of state: 2.9%
Source: County records · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who stays — data
Owners holding 0–5 years4,967 (31%)
Owners holding 5–10 years4,209 (26%)
Owners holding 10–20 years3,247 (20%)
Owners holding 20+ years3,844 (24%)
Owned from elsewhere19.9%
Out of state2.9%

6 of 9

Who stays

As of October 2026, 24% of owners have been here twenty years or more.

That's about 3,800 households who have held on.

31% bought in the last five years.

Only 20% of homes are owned from somewhere else, and 3% from out of state.

This is a neighborhood people keep.

Those figures come from county records.

Owners 20+ years24%
Bought in 5 years31%
Out of state2.9%19.9% from elsewhere

Up next Who's going to sell

Depot Hill RoadOpal StreetVispo Way
Held-out test on 403 sales: the top fifth held 26.3% of them (random: 20%).

How we know: accuracy by ZIP · methodology

Each square ≈ 250 m; blocks with fewer than 10 homes are not shaded. Brighter = more of the block in the index's top fifth.
Source: County records · Lotvox · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who's going to sell — data
Parcels ranked16,683
Held-out sales403
Top-fifth capture26.3%
Blocks shaded365
Blocks to watch36
Block to watch nearDepot Hill Road
Block to watch nearOpal Street
Block to watch nearVispo Way

7 of 9

Who's going to sell

Our index ranks every parcel here, about 16,700 of them, by how likely it is to sell.

Tested on 403 recorded sales, it beat random by 31%.

Here are the 36 blocks to watch, brightest first.

The brightest are along Depot Hill Road, Opal Street and Vispo Way.

Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.

How we know is on our accuracy page.

Parcels ranked16,683
Sales tested403
Top-fifth capture26.3%random: 20%

Up next The long view

50100150200250300200620102014201820222026
80020 (2005 = 100)Broomfield County (2005 = 100)Colorado (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of September 2026 · ZIP vs county vs state level
The long view — data
80020 since 2005+128%
Broomfield County+113%
Colorado+123%

8 of 9

The long view

Since 2005, 80020 is up 128%, as of September 2026.

Broomfield County is up 113%, and Colorado 123%.

Ahead of the county and the state.

The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.

All three start at the same point in 2005, so you can see which one climbed faster.

All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.

ZIP 80020+128%since 2005
Broomfield County+113%
Colorado+123%

Up next What to do

THE LOT · THE SKY

What is the weather like for a home here?

In a typical year the sky over 80020 brings 4.0 hail days, 1.5 flood events, 8.3 winter storms, 39 days at 90°F or more (NOAA). One score for all of it is pending until its backtest runs.

  • 4.0Hail days a year (1 inch or larger, within 15 miles)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, hail 1 in or larger within 15 mi · ZIP 80020 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 1.9Damaging thunderstorm-wind days a year (50 knots or more, within 15 miles)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, thunderstorm wind 50 kt or more within 15 mi · ZIP 80020 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 1.5Flood events a year (within 15 miles and the forecast zone)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, flood events within 15 mi plus NWS zone COZ039 · ZIP 80020 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 0.0Tropical storm events a year (forecast zone)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, NWS zone COZ039 · ZIP 80020 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 8.3Winter storm events a year (forecast zone)NOAA NCEI Storm Events 2016-2025, NWS zone COZ039 · ZIP 80020 · Oct 15, 2026
  • 39Days at 90°F or hotter in a normal yearNOAA NCEI Climate Normals 1991-2020, median of the 3 nearest stations · ZIP 80020 · Oct 15, 2026
  • pendingSky burden score (all hazards ranked against every US ZIP)Pending: needs national hazard ranks and an outcome backtest that has not run (approved rule, Brad 2026-10-15) · ZIP 80020 · pending

The sky shows NOAA's own numbers for the area around this ZIP: Storm Events reports for 2016–2025 within 15 miles and in the National Weather Service forecast zone, and Climate Normals for 1991–2020 from the nearest stations. Reports are counted, not measured, so busy areas report more. One score for all of it reads “pending”: it ranks each hazard against every US ZIP and needs a backtest against later home prices and supply that has not run.

A weekly 80020 digest

What changed this week in value, supply, rates and recorded sales. Preview: the digest is not switched on yet.

Nothing is sent from this preview.

9 of 9

What to do

If you're buying, compare it with 80023, next door.

If you own here, here's what yours is worth.

If you're an agent, this ZIP is open; here's what it's getting.

That's 80020, as of September 2026.

Explore the data

5 more charts for 80020. They are not part of the narrated story, so they stay folded until you open them.

Show 5 more charts

ZIP level

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in September 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-09Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-09
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to September 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +200% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +99% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in September 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $372,401. So the real change is +51%, not +200%.

Real change since 2000
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-09
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to September 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

ZIP (within the state) level

Lotvox lens

80020 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
60th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
49th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80020 sits at the 60th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
60th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,565
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,714
Net households
−149
Top origins
Adams, CO969
Boulder, CO791
Jefferson, CO679
Top destinations
Adams, CO1,031
Boulder, CO671
Jefferson, CO632
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-07-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-07-01

This ZIP sits in Broomfield County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,565 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,714 moved out.

Net across those counties: −149 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 173 in July 2026.

Most arrivals came from Adams, CO (969 households); most departures went to Adams, CO (1,031).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−149

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-07-01

County level

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
15,749
Average assessor market value
$562,496
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$562,146
Assessor vs market
+0.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 15,749 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $562,496; the typical home value is $562,146.

The assessor average sits +0.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
15,749

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202253820231,27720244052025970
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Broomfield County, builders pulled permits for 970 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 8% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

No addresses. A number without a source, or without a backtest that beat random, reads “pending”. Machine-readable record: /the-lot/data/80020.json · lotvox.com