Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80020 vs ZIP 80023

ZIP 80020

Broomfield, Broomfield County, CO

ZIP 80023

Broomfield, Broomfield County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

16,683 homes ranked · top fifth held 26.3% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80020 in Broomfield County, CO

80020 · $566,62980023 · $816,710 80020
$567K$817K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80020 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Broomfield County, CO — 60% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 2 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80020

Parks & open space · 73Trails · 28Dining · 38Recreation & fitness · 9Arts & venues · 10Day trips · 10
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80020: 168 places to go — 73 parks & open space, 38 dining, 28 trails.

Anchors include Broomfield Trail System, Broomfield Open Space System, Broomfield Community Park.

Places mapped
168

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80020

16 school locations in 80020: 9 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Aspen Creek K-8 School, Birch Elementary School, Broomfield Heights Middle School, Broomfield High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

10,180 homes ranked · top fifth held 25.8% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80023 in Broomfield County, CO

80020 · $566,62980023 · $816,710 80023
$567K$817K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80023 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Broomfield County, CO — 63% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80023

Parks & open space · 14Trails · 20Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 14Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80023: 103 places to go — 39 dining, 20 trails, 14 parks & open space.

Places mapped
103

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80023

3 school locations in 80023: 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Prospect Ridge Academy, Stargate Charter School, Thunder Vista P-8. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80020

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $608,960Latest · $566,629
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80020 was worth $189,435.

Values peaked at $608,960 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $566,629, −0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$566,629
12-month change
−0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$566,629
Loan at 20% down
$453,303
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,139
Median household income, per month
$9,503
Share of income
33.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.0% → 33.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $566,629. Put 20% down and borrow $453,303 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,139 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $114,039 a year, $9,503 a month. So the payment takes 33.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,139

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5016.67% rate · $2,915
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,134.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,501.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,915 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +199% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $373,869. So the real change is +52%, not +199%.

Real change since 2000
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80020 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200620102014201820222026
80020 (2005 = 100)Broomfield County (2005 = 100)Colorado (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80020: +127% since December 2005.

Broomfield County: +112% since December 2005.

Colorado: +123% since December 2005 — 80020 ran ahead of it by 4 points.

Change since 2005
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80020 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
60th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
46th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
49th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80020 sits at the 60th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

46th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
60th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,705
principal + interest $3,139 · taxes & insurance est. $566
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,234
Price-to-rent ratio
21.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,705 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,234 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80023

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $863,469Latest · $816,710
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80023 was worth $297,858.

Values peaked at $863,469 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $816,710, +0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$816,710
12-month change
+0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$816,710
Loan at 20% down
$653,368
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,524
Median household income, per month
$13,331
Share of income
33.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.4% → 33.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $816,710. Put 20% down and borrow $653,368 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,524 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $159,970 a year, $13,331 a month. So the payment takes 33.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.9%
Monthly P&I
$4,524

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,0586.67% rate · $4,202
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,783.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,058.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,202 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+104%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +174% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $587,853. So the real change is +39%, not +174%.

Real change since 2000
+39%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80023 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200620102014201820222026
80023 (2005 = 100)Broomfield County (2005 = 100)Colorado (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80023: +103% since December 2005.

Broomfield County: +112% since December 2005.

Colorado: +123% since December 2005 — 80023 ran behind it by 20 points.

Change since 2005
+103%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80023 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
59th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
62nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
19th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80023 sits at the 59th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

62nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 19th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
59th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,340
principal + interest $4,524 · taxes & insurance est. $816
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,034
Price-to-rent ratio
33.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,340 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,034 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 33.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
33.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +22 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 80 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 159.

Going out — closed sales: about 58 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 22 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 58 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 72 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
81%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202253820231,27720244052025970
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Broomfield County, builders pulled permits for 970 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 8% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.8 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 126.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 46 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
96%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202253820231,27720244052025970
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Broomfield County, builders pulled permits for 970 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 8% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,565
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,714
Net households
−149
Top origins
Adams, CO969
Boulder, CO791
Jefferson, CO679
Top destinations
Adams, CO1,031
Boulder, CO671
Jefferson, CO632
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Broomfield County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,565 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,714 moved out.

Net across those counties: −149 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 159 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Adams, CO (969 households); most departures went to Adams, CO (1,031).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−149

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
15,749
Average assessor market value
$562,496
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$566,629
Assessor vs market
−0.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 15,749 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $562,496; the typical home value is $566,629.

The assessor average sits −0.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
15,749

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80020 have held

0–5 years
5,008
5–10 years
4,189
10–20 years
3,232
20+ years
3,838
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 16,267 homes with a recorded purchase date, 24% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.

17% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
24%
Owned from elsewhere
17%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,565
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,714
Net households
−149
Top origins
Adams, CO969
Boulder, CO791
Jefferson, CO679
Top destinations
Adams, CO1,031
Boulder, CO671
Jefferson, CO632
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Broomfield County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,565 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,714 moved out.

Net across those counties: −149 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 126 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Adams, CO (969 households); most departures went to Adams, CO (1,031).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−149

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,393
Average assessor market value
$829,560
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$816,710
Assessor vs market
+1.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,393 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $829,560; the typical home value is $816,710.

The assessor average sits +1.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,393

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80023 have held

0–5 years
4,150
5–10 years
3,022
10–20 years
2,164
20+ years
730
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 10,066 homes with a recorded purchase date, 7% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 41% changed hands in the last five.

19% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
7%
Owned from elsewhere
19%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80020?What's my home worth?Own in 80023?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs