Lotvox market story
Estes Park · ZIP 80517
| Homes (parcels) | 7,153 |
|---|---|
| Parks & open space | 12 |
| Schools | 3 |
| Schools — Elementary | 1 |
| Schools — Middle | 1 |
| Schools — High | 1 |
| Anchor | Baldwin Park |
| Anchor | Estes Park Golf Course |
| Anchor | earthwood artisans |
1 of 9
Welcome
This is Estes Park, zip code 80517. About 7,200 homes, 12 parks, 3 schools, and the Baldwin Park.
Nearby, there's Estes Park Golf Course, and earthwood artisans.
This is Estes Park, zip code 80517. About 7,200 homes, 12 parks, 3 schools, and the Baldwin Park.
Nearby, there's Estes Park Golf Course, and earthwood artisans.
This is Estes Park, zip code 80517. About 7,200 homes, 12 parks, 3 schools, and the Baldwin Park.
Nearby, there's Estes Park Golf Course, and earthwood artisans.
Up next What a home is worth ↓
| Typical home value (latest) | $685,844 |
|---|---|
| As of | August 2026 |
| Peak | $715,067 (July 2022) |
| January 2000 | $225,201 |
| 12-month change | 0.8% |
2 of 9
What a home is worth
As of August 2026, a typical home here is worth about $686,000.
The high was about $715,000, back in July 2022.
So today it's 4% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.
Back in January 2000, the same home was about $225,000.
So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.
Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.
If you own here: as of August 2026, a typical home is worth about $686,000.
The high was about $715,000, back in July 2022.
That's 4% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.
Back in January 2000, the same home was about $225,000.
So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.
Slide to the year you bought, and see about how much yours has moved since.
As of August 2026, a typical home here is worth about $686,000.
The high was about $715,000, back in July 2022.
So today it's 4% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.
Back in January 2000, the same home was about $225,000.
So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.
Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.
Up next Then and now ↓
| Payment 2020 | $1,722 at 2.68% |
|---|---|
| Payment August 2026 | $3,528 at 6.67% |
| Home value change | +29% |
| Payment change | +105% |
3 of 9
Then and now
Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $1,700.
As of August 2026, it's about $3,500.
The house went up 29%. The payment went up 105%.
The rate went from 2.68% to 6.67%.
Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $1,700.
As of August 2026, it's about $3,500.
The house went up 29%. The payment went up 105%.
The rate went from 2.68% to 6.67%.
Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $1,700.
As of August 2026, it's about $3,500.
The house went up 29%. The payment went up 105%.
The rate went from 2.68% to 6.67%.
Up next Is it a deal? ↓
| Own (with taxes & insurance) | $4,440 |
|---|---|
| Rent | $2,573 |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 22.2 |
4 of 9
Is it a deal?
Owning the typical home runs about $4,400 a month, taxes and insurance included.
That assumes 20% down at the 7.03% thirty-year rate.
Renting the same home: about $2,600, as of July 2026.
Price-to-rent here is 22.2: that's the price, counted in years of rent.
We read 20 or more as favoring renting.
Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.
For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.
Owning the typical home runs about $4,400 a month, taxes and insurance included.
That assumes 20% down at the 7.03% thirty-year rate.
Renting the same home: about $2,600, as of July 2026.
Price-to-rent here is 22.2: that's the price, counted in years of rent.
We read 20 or more as favoring renting.
Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.
For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.
Owning the typical home runs about $4,400 a month, taxes and insurance included.
That assumes 20% down at the 7.03% thirty-year rate.
Renting the same home: about $2,600, as of July 2026.
Price-to-rent here is 22.2: that's the price, counted in years of rent.
We read 20 or more as favoring renting.
Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.
For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.
Up next What's moving ↓
| New listings a month | 44 |
|---|---|
| Sales a month | 28 |
| Homes for sale | 199 |
| Months of supply | 7.1 |
| Balanced band | 4–6 months |
5 of 9
What's moving
As of August 2026, about 44 homes list here each month, and about 28 sell.
That's 7.1 months of supply, plenty of choice for buyers.
Right now, 199 are for sale.
As of August 2026, about 44 homes list here each month, and about 28 sell.
That's 7.1 months of supply, plenty of choice for buyers.
Right now, 199 are for sale.
As of August 2026, about 44 homes list here each month, about 28 sell, and 199 are for sale.
That's 7.1 months of supply, plenty of choice for buyers.
Up next Who stays ↓
| Owners holding 0–5 years | 1,683 (24%) |
|---|---|
| Owners holding 5–10 years | 1,619 (23%) |
| Owners holding 10–20 years | 1,697 (24%) |
| Owners holding 20+ years | 1,964 (28%) |
| Owned from elsewhere | not on county record |
| Out of state | 26% |
6 of 9
Who stays
As of September 2026, 28% of owners have been here twenty years or more.
That's about 2,000 households who have held on.
24% bought in the last five years.
26% of homes are owned from out of state.
The county record doesn't say how many more are owned from elsewhere in Colorado.
This is a neighborhood people keep.
Those figures come from county records.
You're in good company: as of September 2026, 28% of owners here have stayed twenty years or more.
That's about 2,000 households who have held on.
24% bought in the last five years.
26% of homes are owned from out of state.
The county record doesn't say how many more are owned from elsewhere in Colorado.
This is a neighborhood people keep.
Those figures come from county records.
As of September 2026, 28% of owners have been here twenty years or more.
That's about 2,000 households who have held on.
24% bought in the last five years.
26% of homes are owned from out of state.
The county record doesn't say how many more are owned from elsewhere in Colorado.
This is a neighborhood people keep.
Those figures come from county records.
Up next Who's going to sell ↓
How we know: accuracy by ZIP · methodology
| Parcels ranked | 7,153 |
|---|---|
| Held-out sales | 184 |
| Top-fifth capture | 27.7% |
| Blocks shaded | 252 |
| Blocks to watch | 27 |
| Block to watch near | Highway 66 |
| Block to watch near | Saint Vrain Lane |
| Block to watch near | Fall River Road |
7 of 9
Who's going to sell
Our index ranks every parcel here, about 7,200 of them, by how likely it is to sell.
Tested on 184 recorded sales, it beat random by 39%.
Here are the 27 blocks to watch, brightest first.
The brightest are along Highway 66, Saint Vrain Lane and Fall River Road.
Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.
How we know is on our accuracy page.
Our index ranks every parcel here, about 7,200 of them, by how likely it is to sell.
Tested on 184 recorded sales, it beat random by 39%.
Here are the 27 blocks to watch, brightest first.
The brightest are along Highway 66, Saint Vrain Lane and Fall River Road.
Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.
How we know is on our accuracy page.
Our index ranks every parcel in 80517, about 7,200 of them, by how likely it is to sell, scored October 2026.
Tested on 184 recorded sales, it beat random by 39%.
Here are the 27 blocks to watch, brightest first.
The brightest are along Highway 66, Saint Vrain Lane and Fall River Road.
Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.
How we know is on our accuracy page.
Up next The long view ↓
| 80517 since 2000 | +205% |
|---|---|
| Larimer County | +185% |
| Colorado | +199% |
8 of 9
The long view
Since 2000, 80517 is up 205%, as of August 2026.
Larimer County is up 185%, and Colorado 199%.
Ahead of the county and the state.
The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.
All three start at the same point in 2000, so you can see which one climbed faster.
All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.
Since 2000, 80517 is up 205%, as of August 2026.
Larimer County is up 185%, and Colorado 199%.
Ahead of the county and the state.
The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.
All three start at the same point in 2000, so you can see which one climbed faster.
All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.
Since 2000, 80517 is up 205%, as of August 2026.
Larimer County is up 185%, and Colorado 199%.
Ahead of the county and the state.
The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.
All three start at the same point in 2000, so you can see which one climbed faster.
All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.
Up next What to do ↓
9 of 9
What to do
If you're buying, compare it with 80547, next door.
If you own here, here's what yours is worth.
If you're an agent, Liz Kozar is the authority for this ZIP.
That's 80517, as of August 2026.
If you own here, here's what yours is worth.
If you're buying, compare it with 80547, next door.
If you're an agent, Liz Kozar is the authority for this ZIP.
That's 80517, as of August 2026.
If you're an agent, Liz Kozar is the authority for this ZIP.
If you own here, here's what yours is worth.
If you're buying, compare it with 80547, next door.
That's 80517, as of August 2026.
Explore the data
4 more charts for 80517. They are not part of the narrated story, so they stay folded until you open them.
Show 4 more charts
ZIP level
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +205% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $444,457. So the real change is +54%, not +205%.
- Real change since 2000
- +54%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
County level
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 187 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County level
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,760 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $664,150; the typical home value is $685,844.
The assessor average sits −3.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,760
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
County level
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025