Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80517 vs ZIP 80547
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
7,153 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.7% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80517 in Larimer County, CO
80517 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80517
Mapped in and around 80517: 265 places to go — 162 trails, 38 dining, 33 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 265
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80517
3 school locations in 80517: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Estes Park High School, Estes Park K-5 School, Estes Park Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
4,562 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.9% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80547 in Larimer County, CO
80547 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80547
Mapped in and around 80547: 17 places to go — 10 day trips, 4 parks & open space, 2 dining.
- Places mapped
- 17
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80547
2 school locations in 80547: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Bethke Elementary School, Timnath Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80517
In January 2000 the typical home in 80517 was worth $225,201.
Values peaked at $715,067 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $685,844, +0.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $685,844
- 12-month change
- +0.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $685,844. Put 20% down and borrow $548,675 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,799 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $89,659 a year, $7,472 a month. So the payment takes 50.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 50.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,799
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,348.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,722.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,528 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +105%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +205% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $444,457. So the real change is +54%, not +205%.
- Real change since 2000
- +54%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80517 against its neighbors
80517: +205% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80517 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +205%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,485 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,573 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80547
In January 2012 the typical home in 80547 was worth $392,286.
Values peaked at $719,367 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $669,512, −1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $669,512
- 12-month change
- −1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $669,512. Put 20% down and borrow $535,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,708 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $171,971 a year, $14,331 a month. So the payment takes 25.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.2% in 2012.
- Payment share of income
- 25.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,708
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $1,483.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,751.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,444 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +97%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +71% since January 2012.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $575,289. So the real change is +16%, not +71%.
- Real change since 2012
- +16%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80547 against its neighbors
80547: +71% since January 2012.
Larimer County: +131% since January 2012.
Colorado: +148% since January 2012 — 80547 ran behind it by 77 points.
- Change since 2012
- +71%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,378 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,973 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 187.
Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.8 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 35 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 77%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106.
Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 267% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 267%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 187 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,760 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $664,150; the typical home value is $685,844.
The assessor average sits −3.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,760
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80517 have held
Of 6,965 homes with a recorded purchase date, 28% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.
62% are owned from a different mailing address, 26% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 28%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 62%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,863 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $674,900; the typical home value is $669,512.
The assessor average sits +0.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,863
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80547 have held
Of 4,398 homes with a recorded purchase date, 1% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 52% changed hands in the last five.
20% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 1%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 20%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11