Lotvox market story

Broomfield · ZIP 80020

Or scroll to readAt your own pace. Tap any sentence to hear it.
Broomfield Trail SystemFlatIron CrossingPaul Derda Recreation Center
Parks & trails · 73Schools · 16
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · NCES · County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Welcome — data
Homes (parcels)16,683
Parks & open space73
Schools16
Schools — Elementary9
Schools — Middle3
Schools — High4
AnchorBroomfield Trail System
AnchorFlatIron Crossing
AnchorPaul Derda Recreation Center

1 of 9

Welcome

This is Broomfield, zip code 80020. About 16,700 homes, 73 parks, 16 schools, and the Broomfield Trail System.

Nearby, there's FlatIron Crossing, and Paul Derda Recreation Center.

Homes16,683parcels on county record
Parks & trails73
Schools16

Up next What a home is worth

$566,629
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $608,960Latest · $566,629
Bought in 2015? A typical home here has moved about …
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of August 2026 · ZIP level
What a home is worth — data
Typical home value (latest)$566,629
As ofAugust 2026
Peak$608,960 (June 2022)
January 2000$189,435
12-month change-0.6%

2 of 9

What a home is worth

As of August 2026, a typical home here is worth about $567,000.

The high was about $609,000, back in June 2022.

So today it's 7% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.

Back in January 2000, the same home was about $189,000.

So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.

Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.

Typical value$566,629August 2026
Peak$608,960June 2022
January 2000$189,435

Up next Then and now

2020 · 2.68%
$1,501
a month
→
August 2026 · 6.67%
$2,915
a month
The house+22%
The payment+94%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level · 80% financed at each month's 30-year average rate (Freddie Mac PMMS).
Then and now — data
Payment 2020$1,501 at 2.68%
Payment August 2026$2,915 at 6.67%
Home value change+22%
Payment change+94%

3 of 9

Then and now

Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $1,500.

As of August 2026, it's about $2,900.

The house went up 22%. The payment went up 94%.

The rate went from 2.68% to 6.67%.

Payment 2020$1,5012.68% rate
Payment now$2,9156.67% rate
Payment change+94%home value +22%

Up next Is it a deal?

$3,592
Own a month
20% down · 7.03% rate · taxes & insurance
$2,234
Rent a month
Price-to-rent: 21.1 (under 15 favors buying · 20+ favors renting)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level
Is it a deal? — data
Own (with taxes & insurance)$3,592
Rent$2,234
Price-to-rent ratio21.1

4 of 9

Is it a deal?

Owning the typical home runs about $3,600 a month, taxes and insurance included.

That assumes 20% down at the 7.03% thirty-year rate.

Renting the same home: about $2,200, as of August 2026.

Price-to-rent here is 21.1: that's the price, counted in years of rent.

We read 20 or more as favoring renting.

Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.

For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.

Own, a month$3,592taxes & insurance in
Rent, a month$2,234August 2026
Price-to-rent21.1years of rent

Up next What's moving

balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo 2.7 months of supply · 163 for sale
Faucet: new listings, ~80/moDrain: sales, ~60/moBalanced: 4–6 months
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level · Listings Flow Ladder — Redfin, 3-month rolling.
What's moving — data
New listings a month80
Sales a month60
Homes for sale163
Months of supply2.7
Balanced band4–6 months

5 of 9

What's moving

As of August 2026, about 80 homes list here each month, and about 60 sell.

That's 2.7 months of supply, still tight.

Right now, 163 are for sale.

Listed a month80
Sold a month60
For sale now1632.7 months of supply

Up next Who stays

20+ years24%
10–20 years20%
5–10 years26%
0–5 years31%
Owned from elsewhere: 17% · out of state: 3%
Source: County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Who stays — data
Owners holding 0–5 years5,046 (31%)
Owners holding 5–10 years4,168 (26%)
Owners holding 10–20 years3,222 (20%)
Owners holding 20+ years3,831 (24%)
Owned from elsewhere17%
Out of state3%

6 of 9

Who stays

As of September 2026, 24% of owners have been here twenty years or more.

That's about 3,800 households who have held on.

31% bought in the last five years.

Only 17% of homes are owned from somewhere else, and 3% from out of state.

This is a neighborhood people keep.

Those figures come from county records.

Owners 20+ years24%
Bought in 5 years31%
Out of state3%17% from elsewhere

Up next Who's going to sell

Depot Hill RoadOpal StreetVispo Way
Held-out test on 403 sales: the top fifth held 26.3% of them (random: 20%).

How we know: accuracy by ZIP · methodology

Each square ≈ 250 m; blocks with fewer than 10 homes are not shaded. Brighter = more of the block in the index's top fifth.
Source: County records · Lotvox · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who's going to sell — data
Parcels ranked16,683
Held-out sales403
Top-fifth capture26.3%
Blocks shaded365
Blocks to watch36
Block to watch nearDepot Hill Road
Block to watch nearOpal Street
Block to watch nearVispo Way

7 of 9

Who's going to sell

Our index ranks every parcel here, about 16,700 of them, by how likely it is to sell.

Tested on 403 recorded sales, it beat random by 31%.

Here are the 36 blocks to watch, brightest first.

The brightest are along Depot Hill Road, Opal Street and Vispo Way.

Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.

How we know is on our accuracy page.

Parcels ranked16,683
Sales tested403
Top-fifth capture26.3%random: 20%

Up next The long view

50100150200250300200620102014201820222026
80020 (2005 = 100)Broomfield County (2005 = 100)Colorado (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP vs county vs state level
The long view — data
80020 since 2005+127%
Broomfield County+112%
Colorado+123%

8 of 9

The long view

Since 2005, 80020 is up 127%, as of August 2026.

Broomfield County is up 112%, and Colorado 123%.

Ahead of the county and the state.

The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.

All three start at the same point in 2005, so you can see which one climbed faster.

All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.

ZIP 80020+127%since 2005
Broomfield County+112%
Colorado+123%

Up next What to do

9 of 9

What to do

If you're buying, compare it with 80023, next door.

If you own here, here's what yours is worth.

If you're an agent, Kirk Wittig is the authority for this ZIP.

That's 80020, as of August 2026.

Explore the data

5 more charts for 80020. They are not part of the narrated story, so they stay folded until you open them.

Show 5 more charts

ZIP level

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +199% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $373,869. So the real change is +52%, not +199%.

Real change since 2000
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

ZIP (within the state) level

Lotvox lens

80020 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
60th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
46th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
49th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80020 sits at the 60th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

46th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
60th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,565
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,714
Net households
−149
Top origins
Adams, CO969
Boulder, CO791
Jefferson, CO679
Top destinations
Adams, CO1,031
Boulder, CO671
Jefferson, CO632
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Broomfield County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,565 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,714 moved out.

Net across those counties: −149 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 159 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Adams, CO (969 households); most departures went to Adams, CO (1,031).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−149

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County level

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
15,749
Average assessor market value
$562,496
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$566,629
Assessor vs market
−0.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 15,749 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $562,496; the typical home value is $566,629.

The assessor average sits −0.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
15,749

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202253820231,27720244052025970
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Broomfield County, builders pulled permits for 970 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 8% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025