Scottsdale 85266

Maricopa County, AZ · 7,784 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85266 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Scottsdale 85266 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Scottsdale 85266 is $1,275,511 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 2.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 116 days, and 27% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.9 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85266 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85266 sits 185% above the county middle. Typical rent is $6,061 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 7,784 properties in 85266.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85266 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85266 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 116 days with 6.9 months of supply.

What do homes in 85266 sell for?

The typical home value in 85266 is $1,275,511 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 2.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $474 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85266?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85266 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85266 compare to Maricopa County?

85266's typical value of $1,275,511 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85266 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85266 Scottsdale, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85266

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
18affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
53.5%
severe
Days on market
116
daily
Price cuts
27.3%
of active
Valuation
-56%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$6,061
median rent · per month
$8,285
total cost to own · per month
+$2,224
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
17.5×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

35
/100
Weak
warming · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
75
Affordability
10
Valuation
20
Economic health
18

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
68/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 43.9% correction for affordability
DOM: 68d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)60
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 85266. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 50.1% of median income. A 30% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 68. Renting is approximately 127% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 27.3). Market appears 14% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
WARMINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is warming with rising prices. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index needs 30 recorded sales before a grade is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85266

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85266.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$1,275,511
▴ 2.7% YoY
Days on market
116
Redfin
Median rent
$6,061
ZORI
Investor score
39/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
147
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-56.0%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$561,200
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$474
Price-to-income8.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85266 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity17%
Supply tightness79%
Affordability10%
Investment yield20%
Appreciation89%

Affordability, supply & momentum

49SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market116d
Inv vs History-5.0%
Listing Density27.0/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$7,010
Payment burden53.5%
Median income · ZIP$157,137
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$8,285
Monthly rent$6,061
Market dynamics
Price cut %27.3%
Momentumwarming
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply6.9
Sales (90d)64
Investment analysis
Median rent$6,061
Price-to-rent17.5
Est. cap rate2.4%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.