Scottsdale 85251

Maricopa County, AZ · 19,444 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroCloseClaim this ZIP · $199/mo

Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 85251 as your farm territory.

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, cited by 0 of 1 assistants checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Scottsdale 85251 is in Maricopa County, AZ, part of the Phoenix Metro. The typical home value in Scottsdale 85251 is $520,556 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 82 days, and 33% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 7.2 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 85251 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $447,215, so 85251 sits 16% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,992 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 19,444 properties in 85251.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 85251 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 85251 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 82 days with 7.2 months of supply.

What do homes in 85251 sell for?

The typical home value in 85251 is $520,556 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $281 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 85251?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 85251 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 85251 compare to Maricopa County?

85251's typical value of $520,556 compares with a middle value of $447,215 across Maricopa County's 128 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 85251 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 25, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 85251 Scottsdale, AZ, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/phoenix/zip/85251

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
41affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
38.5%
severe
Days on market
82
daily
Price cuts
32.5%
of active
Valuation
-45.1%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,992
median rent · per month
$3,381
total cost to own · per month
+$1,389
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
21.8×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

39
/100
Weak
cooling · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
25
Valuation
35
Economic health
41

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
40/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 22.1% correction for affordability
DOM: 98d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 85251. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 35.9% of median income. Median days on market: 98. Renting is approximately 85% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 22.2).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index needs 30 recorded sales before a grade is published.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 85251

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 85251.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$520,556
▴ 0.6% YoY
Days on market
82
Redfin
Median rent
$1,992
ZORI
Investor score
40/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
473
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-45.1%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$285,700
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+70.4%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Maricopa+70.4%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$281
Price-to-income5.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 85251 ranks in AZ
percentile vs all Arizona ZIPs · n=398
Market velocity35%
Supply tightness64%
Affordability33%
Investment yield43%
Appreciation67%

Affordability, supply & momentum

52SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply2.6 mo
Days on Market82d
Inv vs History0.0%
Listing Density21.5/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,861
Payment burden38.5%
Median income · ZIP$89,151
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,381
Monthly rent$1,992
Market dynamics
Price cut %32.5%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply7.2
Sales (90d)198
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,992
Price-to-rent21.8
Est. cap rate2.9%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score10
Transit score1
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Maricopa County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.