Spring 77382

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX · Montgomery County, TX · 12,459 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Spring 77382 is in Montgomery County, TX, part of the Houston Metro. The typical home value in Spring 77382 is $585,489 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 1.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 28 days, and 29% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.4 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 77382 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Montgomery County's 22 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $355,097, so 77382 sits 65% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,175 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 12,459 properties in 77382.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 77382 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 77382 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 28 days with 3.4 months of supply.

What do homes in 77382 sell for?

The typical home value in 77382 is $585,489 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 1.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $213 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 77382?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 77382 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 77382 compare to Montgomery County?

77382's typical value of $585,489 compares with a middle value of $355,097 across Montgomery County's 22 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 77382 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 77382 Spring, TX, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/houston/zip/77382

Listings Flow Ladder — 77382

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 8 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.4 mo
Faucet — new listings
55/mo
73% of normal (76) · trickle
Basin — active listings
160
62% of normal (260) · low
Months of supply
3.4 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
47/mo
65% of normal (73)
Net — faucet minus drain
+8/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 35%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 21/mofall in the monthly rate (30%)— peak 68/mo (2025-07-31) to 47/mo now
  • 401transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (48 new, 165 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
65affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
22.8%
affordable
Days on market
28
daily
Price cuts
29.1%
of active
Valuation
-25.7%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,175
median rent · per month
$3,803
total cost to own · per month
+$1,628
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
22.4×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

69
/100
Stable
warming · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
95
Valuation
50
Economic health
65

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
39/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 47d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)60

Seller-favored market in 77382. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 21.5% of median income. Median days on market: 47. Renting is approximately 81% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 21.7).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
WARMINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is warming with rising prices. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 77382

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 77382.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$585,489
▴ 1.4% YoY
Days on market
28
Redfin
Median rent
$2,175
ZORI
Investor score
48/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
160
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-25.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$434,824
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+56.1%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Montgomery+56.1%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$213
Price-to-income3.5×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 77382 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity92%
Supply tightness78%
Affordability58%
Investment yield29%
Appreciation70%

Affordability, supply & momentum

33SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply13.3 mo
Days on Market28d
Inv vs History+30.3%
Listing Density12.1/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$3,218
Payment burden22.8%
Median income · ZIP$169,669
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,803
Monthly rent$2,175
Market dynamics
Price cut %29.1%
Momentumwarming
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply3.4
Sales (90d)142
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,175
Price-to-rent22.4
Est. cap rate3.0%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score1
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
22.8%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $3,218/mo on $585,489 vs median income $169,669
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$850$1,700$2,550$3,400
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$585,489in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $585,489)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
55
Active listings
160
Closed sales
47.333
Net flow
+7.667 · filling
months of supply 3.4 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252026202602550100
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+5,489net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 16,086 · out 10,597 · Montgomery County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026095190380
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Montgomery County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
10.6% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~10,484 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Montgomery9.1% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.