Irving 75062

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Dallas County, TX · 21,988 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 3 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Irving 75062 is in Dallas County, TX, part of the Dallas–Fort Worth Metro. The typical home value in Irving 75062 is $297,546 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 53 days, and 27% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.8 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 75062 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Dallas County's 79 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $293,127, so 75062 sits 2% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,469 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 21,988 properties in 75062.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 75062 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 75062 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 53 days with 3.8 months of supply.

What do homes in 75062 sell for?

The typical home value in 75062 is $297,546 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $187 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 75062?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 75062 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 75062 compare to Dallas County?

75062's typical value of $297,546 compares with a middle value of $293,127 across Dallas County's 79 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 75062 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 75062 Irving, TX, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/dallas/zip/75062

Listings Flow Ladder — 75062

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 9 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo
Faucet — new listings
34/mo
93% of normal (36) · normal
Basin — active listings
94
145% of normal (65) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3.8 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
25/mo
88% of normal (28)
Net — faucet minus drain
+9/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 40%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 12%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (12%)— peak 28/mo (2026-05-31) to 25/mo now
  • 150transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (28 new, 92 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
57affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
27.7%
affordable
Days on market
53
daily
Price cuts
26.8%
of active
Valuation
-51.4%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,469
median rent · per month
$1,933
total cost to own · per month
+$464
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
16.9×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

58
/100
Mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
85
Valuation
20
Economic health
57

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
42/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
DOM: 64d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)75

Balanced market in 75062. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 26.4% of median income. Median days on market: 64. Renting is approximately 48% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 17.8).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 75062

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 75062.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$297,546
▴ 0.7% YoY
Days on market
53
Redfin
Median rent
$1,469
ZORI
Investor score
55/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
94
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-51.4%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$144,500
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+76.9%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Dallas+76.9%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$187
Price-to-income4.3×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 75062 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity66%
Supply tightness62%
Affordability31%
Investment yield47%
Appreciation63%

Affordability, supply & momentum

34SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply20.4 mo
Days on Market53d
Inv vs History-0.6%
Listing Density5.3/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,635
Payment burden27.7%
Median income · ZIP$70,792
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,933
Monthly rent$1,469
Market dynamics
Price cut %26.8%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply3.8
Sales (90d)75
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,469
Price-to-rent16.9
Est. cap rate3.6%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score5
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
27.7%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $1,635/mo on $297,546 vs median income $70,792
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$80k$160k$240k$320k$0$450$900$1,350$1,800
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$297,546in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $297,546)
2002201020172026$0k$90k$180k$270k$360k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
33.667
Active listings
94
Closed sales
25
Net flow
+8.667 · filling
months of supply 3.8 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-14,465net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 37,687 · out 52,152 · Dallas County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603570140
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Dallas County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
8.7% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~8,903 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Dallas10.4% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.