Gastonia 28054

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Gaston County, NC · 249 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Gastonia 28054 is in Gaston County, NC, part of the Charlotte Metro. The typical home value in Gastonia 28054 is $266,983 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 0.9% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 61 days, and 31% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.8 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 28054 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Gaston County's 12 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $294,015, so 28054 sits 9% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,483 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 249 properties in 28054.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 28054 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 28054 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 61 days with 4.8 months of supply.

What do homes in 28054 sell for?

The typical home value in 28054 is $266,983 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 0.9% in a year. County records put the median at about $174 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 28054?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 28054 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 28054 compare to Gaston County?

28054's typical value of $266,983 compares with a middle value of $294,015 across Gaston County's 12 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 28054 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 28054 Gastonia, NC, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/charlotte/zip/28054

Listings Flow Ladder — 28054

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 13 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo4.8 mo
Faucet — new listings
47/mo
89% of normal (52) · trickle
Basin — active listings
162
94% of normal (173) · balanced
Months of supply
4.8 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
34/mo
69% of normal (49)
Net — faucet minus drain
+13/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 35%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 31%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 11/mofall in the monthly rate (24%)— peak 45/mo (2025-06-30) to 34/mo now
  • 196transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 19 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (48 new, 122 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
54affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
29.6%
stretched
Days on market
61
daily
Price cuts
30.5%
of active
Valuation
-32.1%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,483
median rent · per month
$1,734
total cost to own · per month
+$251
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
15×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

48
/100
Mixed
stable · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
65
Valuation
35
Economic health
54

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
51/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
DOM: 96d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 28054. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 28.0% of median income. Median days on market: 96. Renting is approximately 33% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 16.0).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 28054

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 28054.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$266,983
▾ 0.9% YoY
Days on market
61
Redfin
Median rent
$1,483
ZORI
Investor score
66/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
162
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-32.1%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$181,205
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+79.0%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Mecklenburg+79.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$174
Price-to-income4.6×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 28054 ranks in NC
percentile vs all North Carolina ZIPs · n=834
Market velocity54%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability42%
Investment yield71%
Appreciation19%

Affordability, supply & momentum

26SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply13.5 mo
Days on Market61d
Inv vs History+6.8%
Listing Density9.6/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,467
Payment burden29.6%
Median income · ZIP$59,524
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,734
Monthly rent$1,483
Market dynamics
Price cut %30.5%
Momentumstable
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply4.8
Sales (90d)102
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,483
Price-to-rent15.0
Est. cap rate4.1%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score2
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
29.6%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $1,467/mo on $266,983 vs median income $59,524
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200920182026$0k$70k$140k$210k$280k$0$400$800$1,200$1,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$266,983in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $266,983)
2004201120182026$0k$75k$150k$225k$300k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
46.667
Active listings
162
Closed sales
34
Net flow
+12.667 · filling
months of supply 4.8 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+802net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 4,421 · out 3,619 · Gaston County, NC (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026070140280
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Gaston County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
15.7% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~10,155 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Gaston13.0% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.