Belmont 28012

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Gaston County, NC · 273 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Belmont 28012 is in Gaston County, NC, part of the Charlotte Metro. The typical home value in Belmont 28012 is $418,445 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 0.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 68 days, and 28% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.5 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 28012 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Gaston County's 12 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $294,015, so 28012 sits 42% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,779 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 273 properties in 28012.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 28012 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 28012 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 68 days with 3.5 months of supply.

What do homes in 28012 sell for?

The typical home value in 28012 is $418,445 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 0.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $168 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 28012?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 28012 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 28012 compare to Gaston County?

28012's typical value of $418,445 compares with a middle value of $294,015 across Gaston County's 12 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 28012 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 28012 Belmont, NC, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/charlotte/zip/28012

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
48affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
34%
stretched
Days on market
68
daily
Price cuts
28.1%
of active
Valuation
-27.8%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,779
median rent · per month
$2,718
total cost to own · per month
+$939
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
19.6×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

43
/100
Mixed
warming · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
45
Valuation
50
Economic health
48

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
59/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 11.8% correction for affordability
DOM: 92d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)75
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 28012. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 31.9% of median income. Median days on market: 92. Renting is approximately 57% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.8).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is warming with rising prices. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 28012

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 28012.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$418,445
▾ 0.4% YoY
Days on market
68
Redfin
Median rent
$1,779
ZORI
Investor score
58/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
215
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-27.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$302,200
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+79.0%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Mecklenburg+79.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$168
Price-to-income5.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 28012 ranks in NC
percentile vs all North Carolina ZIPs · n=834
Market velocity45%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability25%
Investment yield57%
Appreciation25%

Affordability, supply & momentum

17SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply16.4 mo
Days on Market68d
Inv vs History+6.5%
Listing Density20.3/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,300
Payment burden34%
Median income · ZIP$81,057
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,718
Monthly rent$1,779
Market dynamics
Price cut %28.1%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply3.5
Sales (90d)185
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,779
Price-to-rent19.6
Est. cap rate3.5%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score7
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Gaston County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.