Luling 78661

Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX · Caldwell County, TX · 146 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Luling 78661 is in Caldwell County, TX, part of the Austin Metro. The typical home value in Luling 78661 is $205,540 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 63 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Jul 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78661 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $267,692, so 78661 sits 23% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 146 properties in 78661.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 78661 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Jul 31, 2026, 78661 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 63 days.

What do homes in 78661 sell for?

The typical home value in 78661 is $205,540 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $221 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 78661?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78661 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 78661 compare to Caldwell County?

78661's typical value of $205,540 compares with a middle value of $267,692 across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 78661 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Jul 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 78661 Luling, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/austin/zip/78661

Listings Flow Ladder — 78661

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Jul 31, 2026

Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
balanced 4–6 mo
Faucet — new listings
—/mo
— of normal (—) · unknown
Basin — active listings
1
— of normal (—) · unknown
Months of supply
—
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
—/mo
— of normal (—)
Net — faucet minus drain
—
—
Reading
current
as of 2026-07-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 2 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • —Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • —Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • —/mofall in the monthly rate (%)— peak 0/mo (2025-04-30) to —/mo now
  • 0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-07-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-07-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 3 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
56affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
28.5%
stretched
Days on market
63
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,173
median rent · per month
$1,344
total cost to own · per month
+$171
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
14.6×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
46
/100
Mixed
stable · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
22
Affordability
65
Economic health
56

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
41/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 78661. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 26.4% of median income. Median days on market: 238.

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 3.5% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 78661

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78661.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$205,540
▾ 3.5% YoY
Days on market
63
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,173
county avg
Investor score
30/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
1
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+40.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Caldwell+40.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$221
Price-to-income4.4×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 78661 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity50%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability28%
Investment yield—
Appreciation14%

Affordability, supply & momentum

29SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply12.0 mo
Days on Market63d
Inv vs History0.0%
Listing Density6.8/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,138
Payment burden28.5%
Median income · ZIP$47,917
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,344
Monthly rent$1,173
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply—
Sales (90d)0
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,173
Price-to-rent14.6
Est. cap rate4.1%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
28.5%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $1,138/mo on $205,540 vs median income $47,917
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
202320252026$0k$70k$140k$210k$280k$0$400$800$1,200$1,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$205,540in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $205,540)
2022202320252026$0k$80k$160k$240k$320k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
—
Active listings
1
Closed sales
—
Net flow
—
months of supply — (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
202420252025202600.20.40.8
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-07-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+617net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 1,607 · out 990 · Caldwell County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
201220202024202600.512
active inventory
as of 2026-05-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Caldwell County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
11.3% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~142 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Caldwell11.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.