Luling 78648

Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX · Caldwell County, TX · 4,868 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Luling 78648 is in Caldwell County, TX, part of the Austin Metro. The typical home value in Luling 78648 is $229,653 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 80 days, and 26% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 13.2 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78648 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $267,692, so 78648 sits 14% below the county middle. Typical rent is $975 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, July 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 4,868 properties in 78648.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 78648 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 78648 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 80 days with 13.2 months of supply.

What do homes in 78648 sell for?

The typical home value in 78648 is $229,653 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $161 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 78648?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78648 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 78648 compare to Caldwell County?

78648's typical value of $229,653 compares with a middle value of $267,692 across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 78648 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Jul 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 78648 Luling, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/austin/zip/78648

Listings Flow Ladder — 78648

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 6 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 13.2 mo
Faucet — new listings
11/mo
133% of normal (8) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
66
220% of normal (30) · overflowing· baseline thin
Months of supply
13.2 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
5/mo
83% of normal (6)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+6/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 64%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 17%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (35%)— peak 8/mo (2025-08-31) to 5/mo now
  • 18transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 14 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (4 new, 63 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
59affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
27%
affordable
Days on market
80
daily
Price cuts
26.3%
of active
Valuation
+9.7%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$975
median rent · per month
$1,502
total cost to own · per month
+$527
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
19.6×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
52
/100
Mixed
cooling · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
6
Affordability
85
Valuation
70
Economic health
59

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
46/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
DOM: 147d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 78648. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 25.1% of median income. Median days on market: 147. Renting is approximately 59% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 19.1).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage. Prices down 3.6% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 78648

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78648.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$229,653
▾ 3.6% YoY
Days on market
80
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$975
ZORI
Investor score
47/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
66
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+9.7%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$251,919
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+40.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Caldwell+40.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$161
Price-to-income4.1×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 78648 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity34%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability36%
Investment yield40%
Appreciation13%

Affordability, supply & momentum

9SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply43.6 mo
Days on Market80d
Inv vs History+35.2%
Listing Density19.3/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,272
Payment burden27%
Median income · ZIP$56,533
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,502
Monthly rent$975
Market dynamics
Price cut %26.3%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply13.2
Sales (90d)15
Investment analysis
Median rent$975
Price-to-rent19.6
Est. cap rate3.4%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score10
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
27.0%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $1,272/mo on $229,653 vs median income $56,533
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
201420202026$0k$75k$150k$225k$300k$0$400$800$1,200$1,600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$229,653in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $229,653)
2010201520202026$0k$80k$160k$240k$320k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
10.667
Active listings
66
Closed sales
5
Net flow
+5.667 · filling
months of supply 13.2 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252025202604816
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+617net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 1,607 · out 990 · Caldwell County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260204080
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Caldwell County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 3 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Caldwell · 76% of area11.3% in 2023
  • Guadalupe · 15% of area11.0% in 2023
  • Gonzales · 9% of area12.9% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.