Luling 78622

Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX · Caldwell County, TX · 209 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Luling 78622 is in Caldwell County, TX, part of the Austin Metro. The typical home value in Luling 78622 is $234,920 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 4.3% from a year earlier. Lotvox's most recent sales-pace figures for 78622 (Redfin Data Center) end Sep 30, 2022, too old to describe today's market, so this page does not call it a buyer's or seller's market. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78622 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $267,692, so 78622 sits 12% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 209 properties in 78622.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 78622 a buyer's or seller's market?

Lotvox cannot say yet: its most recent sales-pace figures for 78622 end Sep 30, 2022, too old to read today's market. The value trend from Zillow, dated on this page, is current.

What do homes in 78622 sell for?

The typical home value in 78622 is $234,920 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 4.3% in a year. County records put the median at about $238 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 78622?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78622 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 78622 compare to Caldwell County?

78622's typical value of $234,920 compares with a middle value of $267,692 across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 78622 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 78622 Luling, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/austin/zip/78622

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
68affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
21.4%
affordable
Days on market
16
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,344
median rent · per month
$1,536
total cost to own · per month
+$192
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
14.6×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
58
/100
Mixed
cooling · seller slight · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
16
Affordability
95
Economic health
68

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
10/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Strong Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Days on Market (5%)20

Strong seller's market in 78622. Bidding wars likely — be prepared to go above list. Payment burden: 19.6% of median income. Median days on market: 16. Renting is approximately 20% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 14.4).

Buyer Caution

Expect bidding wars. Consider offering at or above list to compete.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 4.3% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 78622

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78622.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$234,920
▾ 4.3% YoY
Days on market
16
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,344
ZORI
Investor score
62/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
2
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+40.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Caldwell+40.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$238
Price-to-income3.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 78622 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity96%
Supply tightness99%
Affordability70%
Investment yield67%
Appreciation9%

Affordability, supply & momentum

80SUPPLY
Severe TightnessSupply Tightness

Very tight supply — well-priced homes attract multiple offers within days.

Months of Supply--
Days on Market16d
Inv vs History--
Listing Density14.7/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,301
Payment burden21.4%
Median income · ZIP$72,941
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,536
Monthly rent$1,344
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply—
Sales (90d)1
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,344
Price-to-rent14.6
Est. cap rate4.5%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Caldwell County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes