Houston 77068

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX · Harris County, TX · 4,254 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Houston 77068 is in Harris County, TX, part of the Houston Metro. The typical home value in Houston 77068 is $312,121 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 42 days, and 27% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.4 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 77068 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Harris County's 130 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $258,537, so 77068 sits 21% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,200 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 4,254 properties in 77068.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 77068 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 77068 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 42 days with 5.4 months of supply.

What do homes in 77068 sell for?

The typical home value in 77068 is $312,121 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $116 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 77068?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 77068 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 77068 compare to Harris County?

77068's typical value of $312,121 compares with a middle value of $258,537 across Harris County's 130 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 77068 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 77068 Houston, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/houston/zip/77068

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
64affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
24.2%
affordable
Days on market
42
daily
Price cuts
26.7%
of active
Valuation
+83.6%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,200
median rent · per month
$2,041
total cost to own · per month
−$159
less to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
11.8×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
47
/100
Mixed
cooling · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
8
Affordability
95
Valuation
20
Economic health
64

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
28/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 45d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)40

Seller-favored market in 77068. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 22.3% of median income. Median days on market: 45. Renting is approximately 6% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 12.7).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage. Prices down 3.4% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 77068

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 77068.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$312,121
▾ 3.4% YoY
Days on market
42
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,200
ZORI
Investor score
72/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
67
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+83.6%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$573,100
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+58.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Harris+58.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$116
Price-to-income3.6×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 77068 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity76%
Supply tightness79%
Affordability54%
Investment yield78%
Appreciation15%

Affordability, supply & momentum

31SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply32.0 mo
Days on Market42d
Inv vs History-5.0%
Listing Density17.1/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,729
Payment burden24.2%
Median income · ZIP$85,873
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,041
Monthly rent$2,200
Market dynamics
Price cut %26.7%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply5.4
Sales (90d)37
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,200
Price-to-rent11.8
Est. cap rate5.1%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score3
Transit score3
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Harris County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes