Lotvox market story

ZIP 84033

Summit County, UT

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$618,402
12-month change
+4.1%
Payment share of income
44.6%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 44.6% (was 44.0%) · Monthly P&I $3,425 (was $3,385)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 84033 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 84033 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 84033 yet.

Where

84033 in Summit County, UT

84017 · $714,31384024 · no value published84033 · $618,40284036 · $1,009,01484055 · $732,28484060 · $2,198,71484061 · $1,066,80784098 · $1,382,166 84033
$618K$2.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84033 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84033

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2023202420252026Peak July 2022 · $629,249Latest · $618,402
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2022 the typical home in 84033 was worth $599,358.

Values peaked at $629,249 in July 2022. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $618,402, +4.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$618,402
12-month change
+4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$618,402
Loan at 20% down
$494,722
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,425
Median household income, per month
$7,684
Share of income
44.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2022–2026: 43.2% → 44.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $618,402. Put 20% down and borrow $494,722 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,425 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $92,212 a year, $7,684 a month. So the payment takes 44.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 43.2% in 2022.

Payment share of income
44.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,425

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K20232024202520263.76% rate · $2,2246.67% rate · $3,182
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $2,224.

In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $2,224.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,182 — +43% since February 2022, while the home's value moved +3%.

Payment change since 2022
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2023202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2022Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +3% since February 2022.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $703,916. So the real change is −12%, not +3%.

Real change since 2022
−12%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84033 against its neighbors

80901001101201302023202420252026
84033 (2022 = 100)Summit County (2022 = 100)Utah (2022 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84033: +3% since February 2022.

Summit County: +13% since February 2022.

Utah: +5% since February 2022 — 84033 ran behind it by 2 points.

Change since 2022
+3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,044
principal + interest $3,425 · taxes & insurance est. $619
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$786
Price-to-rent ratio
65.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,044 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $786 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 65.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
65.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122016201820202022
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2023-04Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2023-04

Homes sold: about 0 a month in April 2023 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 15 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2023-04

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022560202333320249192025563
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
563

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
848
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,064
Net households
−216
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT375
Wasatch, UT174
Los Angeles, CA66
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT514
Wasatch, UT258
Utah, UT74
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.

Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−216

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
275
Average assessor market value
$552,071
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$618,402
Assessor vs market
−10.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 275 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $552,071; the typical home value is $618,402.

The assessor average sits −10.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
275

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 84033 with 84017The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 84033 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/summit-county-ut/zip/84033