Lotvox market story

ZIP 78205

Bexar County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$595,072
12-month change
−0.8%
Payment share of income
114.2%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 114.2% (was 112.9%) · Monthly P&I $3,296 (was $3,257)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 78205 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 78205 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78205 yet.

Where

78205 in Bexar County, TX

78205 · $595,07278202 · $157,05878215 · $423,18178203 · $161,82178204 · $168,48478208 · $183,62178210 · $162,71178207 · $109,51378212 · $281,98478234 · no value published78225 · $124,04578209 · $470,25578201 · $171,92678237 · $127,38578235 · no value published78214 · $137,40178226 · $135,19078211 · $130,23178219 · $168,52478228 · $169,99678213 · $203,92978218 · $195,30378222 · $208,44378216 · $285,62678243 · no value published78229 · $186,50278217 · $222,71078221 · $176,88078231 · $451,60878220 · $152,56878224 · $200,11578244 · $212,12878236 · no value published78242 · $155,72378230 · $357,20278238 · $221,48178227 · $163,55778239 · $212,61578240 · $264,78678223 · $182,730 78205
$110K$595K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78205 is one of 70 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bexar County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
1 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78205

3 school locations in 78205: 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: BONHAM ACADEMY, CAST TECH H S, FOX TECHNICAL H S. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78205

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20132016201920222025Peak August 2022 · $624,571Latest · $595,072
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2013 the typical home in 78205 was worth $318,383.

Values peaked at $624,571 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $595,072, −0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$595,072
12-month change
−0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$595,072
Loan at 20% down
$476,058
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,296
Median household income, per month
$2,886
Share of income
114.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2013–2026: 61.1% → 114.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $595,072. Put 20% down and borrow $476,058 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,296 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $34,631 a year, $2,886 a month. So the payment takes 114.2% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 61.1% in 2013.

Payment share of income
114.2%
Monthly P&I
$3,296

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,6306.67% rate · $3,061
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2013 (3.41%) the payment was $1,132.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,630.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,061 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.

Payment change since 2020
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2013Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +87% since January 2013.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +44% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2013 home was worth $459,177. So the real change is +30%, not +87%.

Real change since 2013
+30%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78205 against its neighbors

5010015020025020132016201920222025
78205 (2013 = 100)Bexar County (2013 = 100)Texas (2013 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78205: +87% since January 2013.

Bexar County: +99% since January 2013.

Texas: +112% since January 2013 — 78205 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2013
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78205 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
0th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
40th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
22nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78205 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 22nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
0th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,891
principal + interest $3,296 · taxes & insurance est. $595
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,039
Price-to-rent ratio
24.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,891 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,039 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,389202310,44920248,34920256,333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Bexar County, builders pulled permits for 6,333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
6,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,866
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,897
Net households
−2,031
Top origins
Guadalupe, TX1,894
Travis, TX1,815
Harris, TX1,766
Top destinations
Comal, TX2,513
Guadalupe, TX2,502
Travis, TX1,968
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Bexar County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,866 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,897 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,031 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 18 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Guadalupe, TX (1,894 households); most departures went to Comal, TX (2,513).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,031

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 78205 with 78209The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 78205 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 78205 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/san-antonio/zip/78205