Lotvox market story

ZIP 84043

Utah County, UT

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$578,408
12-month change
+1.6%
Months of supply
2.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 2.9 (was 3.0) · Payment share of income 30.6% (was 30.2%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 84043 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 84043 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 84043 yet.

Where

84043 in Utah County, UT

84003 · $597,17984004 · $1,203,56584005 · $504,75284013 · $538,92884042 · $727,90384043 · $578,40884045 · $546,53684057 · $470,22384058 · $484,61684059 · $524,00884062 · $583,07884097 · $592,88384601 · $445,93384602 · no value published84604 · $607,36084606 · $424,10184626 · no value published84633 · $451,43584651 · $520,55884653 · $638,23984655 · $500,71884660 · $513,92084663 · $504,37584664 · $717,535 84043
$424K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84043 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84043

25 school locations in 84043: 17 middle, 8 high.

In alphabetical order: Ascent Academies of Utah Lehi, Ascent Academies of Utah Saratoga Springs, Belmont School, Dry Creek School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
25

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84043

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026Peak June 2022 · $608,930Latest · $578,408
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2000 the typical home in 84043 was worth $190,448.

Values peaked at $608,930 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $578,408, +1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$578,408
12-month change
+1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$578,408
Loan at 20% down
$462,726
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,204
Median household income, per month
$10,467
Share of income
30.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.1% → 30.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $578,408. Put 20% down and borrow $462,726 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,204 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $125,598 a year, $10,467 a month. So the payment takes 30.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,204

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2001200620112016202120262.68% rate · $1,3926.67% rate · $2,976
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,173.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,392.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,976 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +204% since May 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $371,697. So the real change is +56%, not +204%.

Real change since 2000
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84043 against its neighbors

0100200300400200120062011201620212026
84043 (2000 = 100)Utah County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84043: +204% since May 2000.

Utah County: +197% since May 2000.

Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84043 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2000
+204%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84043 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
82nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
30th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
94th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84043 sits at the 82nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 94th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
82nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,782
principal + interest $3,204 · taxes & insurance est. $578
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,331
Price-to-rent ratio
20.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,782 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,331 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 57 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 135. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 52% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 80 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,16520236,03620246,32120257,202
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,202

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
9,500
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,879
Net households
+1,621
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT5,735
Davis, UT833
Maricopa, AZ595
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT4,666
Davis, UT666
Washington, UT593
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 135 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,621

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
24,727
Average assessor market value
$542,100
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$578,408
Assessor vs market
−6.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 24,727 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $542,100; the typical home value is $578,408.

The assessor average sits −6.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
24,727

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 84043 with 84045The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 84043 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 84043 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/salt-lake-city/zip/84043