Lotvox market story

ZIP 80428

Routt County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$908,957
12-month change
+2.8%
Payment share of income
58.2%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 58.2% (was 57.5%) · Monthly P&I $5,035 (was $4,975)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80428 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80428 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80428 yet.

Where

80428 in Routt County, CO

80428 · $908,95780463 · no value published80467 · $678,80980469 · $439,81480479 · no value published80483 · $476,94180487 · $1,306,79681639 · $522,21781653 · no value published 80428
$440K$1.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80428 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80428

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 13Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80428: 30 places to go — 13 trails, 11 day trips, 4 arts & venues.

Places mapped
30

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80428

1 school location in 80428: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: North Routt Community Charter School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80428

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $908,957Latest · $908,957
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80428 was worth $172,023.

Values peaked at $908,957 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $908,957, +2.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$908,957
12-month change
+2.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$908,957
Loan at 20% down
$727,166
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,035
Median household income, per month
$8,646
Share of income
58.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.0% → 58.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $908,957. Put 20% down and borrow $727,166 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,035 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,750 a year, $8,646 a month. So the payment takes 58.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
58.2%
Monthly P&I
$5,035

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7996.67% rate · $4,676
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,030.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,799.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,676 — +160% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +64%.

Payment change since 2020
+160%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +428% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $339,505. So the real change is +168%, not +428%.

Real change since 2000
+168%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80428 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
80428 (2000 = 100)Routt County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80428: +428% since January 2000.

Routt County: +409% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80428 ran ahead of it by 230 points.

Change since 2000
+428%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,944
principal + interest $5,035 · taxes & insurance est. $909
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,917
Price-to-rent ratio
39.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,944 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,917 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 39.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
39.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 25% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
25%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006008002022438202332920245972025218
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
218

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
304
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
348
Net households
−44
Top origins
Denver, CO83
Jefferson, CO49
Larimer, CO38
Top destinations
Moffat, CO85
Denver, CO67
Larimer, CO61
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.

Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 10 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−44

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
639
Average assessor market value
$908,570
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$908,957
Assessor vs market
0.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 639 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $908,570; the typical home value is $908,957.

The assessor average sits 0.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
639

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80428 with 80467The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80428 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/routt-county-co/zip/80428