Routt County, CO · 769 properties with county records
This page: 4 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Clark 80428 is in Routt County, CO. The typical home value in Clark 80428 is $908,957 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 2.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 23 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 15 months of supply, sellers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80428 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Routt County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $600,513, so 80428 sits 51% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 769 properties in 80428.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80428 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80428 is a seller's market. Homes went under contract in a median 23 days with 15 months of supply.
What do homes in 80428 sell for?
The typical home value in 80428 is $908,957 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 2.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $214 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80428?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80428 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80428 compare to Routt County?
80428's typical value of $908,957 compares with a middle value of $600,513 across Routt County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80428 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80428 Clark, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/routt-county-co/zip/80428
Listings Flow Ladder — 80428
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
the basin is fillingnet 2 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
3/mo
69% of normal (4) · trickle· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
10
43% of normal (23) · overflowing· baseline thin
Months of supply
15 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
1/mo
22% of normal (3)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+2/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
4/mofall in the monthly rate (86%)— peak 5/mo (2024-11-30) to 1/mo now
15transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 16 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (4 new, 12 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
13affordability /100
Buyer leverage is seller advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Needs 48.5% correction for affordability
DOM: 142d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 80428. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 53.7% of median income. A 35% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 142.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGSELLER ADVANTAGE
Market is warming with rising prices. Sellers are firmly in control.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 80428
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80428.
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$908,957in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $908,957)
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
3
Active listings
10
Closed sales
0.667
Net flow
+2.333 · filling
months of supply 15.0 (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-44net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 304 · out 348 · Routt County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from the most recent recorded sale per property in Routt.
Current tiers · 12 months to Apr 26floor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$135k
$180
66
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
$250k–$500k
$400k
$357
119
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
$500k–$750k
$614k
$536
125
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
$750k–$1M
$875k
$656
120
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
$1M–$1.5M
$1.24M
$688
138
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.74M
$823
85
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
$2M+
$3.20M
$983
192
—
COUNTY · Routt, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$804k
$477
30
100%
ZIP
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80428.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Apr 26 (5 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Routt County
County-level context for ZIP 80428
Verified — Routt County
Healthy (21)
ZIP 80428→Routt County, COPop: 25,241
12-Month Direction
-12Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
36· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
58.2%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
39.5x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation0
+117.8%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
15 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
4.5% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older