Lotvox market story

ZIP 97219

Multnomah County, OR

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$631,366
12-month change
+0.5%
Months of supply
3.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 36.3% (was 35.9%) · Monthly P&I $3,497 (was $3,456)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 97219 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 97219 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 97219 yet.

Where

97219 in Multnomah County, OR

97019 · $653,60197024 · $470,87997030 · $432,63297060 · $478,36397080 · $513,92597201 · $429,17597202 · $627,60497203 · $444,64197204 · no value published97205 · $493,66797206 · $462,74697208 · no value published97209 · $337,99097210 · $685,41497211 · $560,54097212 · $789,01897213 · $548,45197214 · $676,88397215 · $649,61597216 · $420,25997217 · $493,61797218 · $471,79697219 · $631,36697220 · $422,94697221 · $754,68297227 · $553,02997230 · $452,55097231 · $704,45097232 · $654,28797233 · $398,67397236 · $429,56497239 · $594,02797258 · no value published97266 · $394,952 97219
$338K$789K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

97219 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Multnomah County, OR — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 31 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 31

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 97219

9 school locations in 97219: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Capitol Hill Elementary School, Ida B. Wells-Barnett High School, Jackson Middle School, Maplewood Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 97219

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $676,346Latest · $631,366
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 97219 was worth $204,844.

Values peaked at $676,346 in June 2022. The latest reading is −6.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $631,366, +0.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$631,366
12-month change
+0.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$631,366
Loan at 20% down
$505,093
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,497
Median household income, per month
$9,627
Share of income
36.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.8% → 36.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $631,366. Put 20% down and borrow $505,093 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,497 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $115,525 a year, $9,627 a month. So the payment takes 36.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,497

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7886.67% rate · $3,248
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,227.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,788.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,248 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $404,281. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.

Real change since 2000
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

97219 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
97219 (2000 = 100)Multnomah County (2000 = 100)Oregon (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

97219: +208% since January 2000.

Multnomah County: +210% since January 2000.

Oregon: +225% since January 2000 — 97219 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+208%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

97219 among Oregon ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
62nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
48th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
43rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 400 Oregon ZIP codes, 97219 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

48th for appreciation (recent value growth); 43rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
62nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,129
principal + interest $3,497 · taxes & insurance est. $632
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,942
Price-to-rent ratio
27.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,129 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,942 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +17 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 84 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 212. That is 121% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 67 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 67 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 74 — so sales ran at 91% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
91%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,73420233,60720242,04020251,594
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Multnomah County, builders pulled permits for 1,594 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,594

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
14,284
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,162
Net households
−1,878
Top origins
Washington, OR4,318
Clackamas, OR3,825
Clark, WA1,939
Top destinations
Clackamas, OR4,847
Washington, OR4,496
Clark, WA2,886
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Multnomah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,284 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,162 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,878 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 212 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Washington, OR (4,318 households); most departures went to Clackamas, OR (4,847).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,878

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 97219 with 97202The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 97219 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 97219 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/portland/zip/97219