Lotvox market story

ZIP 85361

Wittmann, Maricopa County, AZ

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$510,873
12-month change
+2.4%
Months of supply
5.4

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 44.6% (was 44.1%) · Monthly P&I $2,830 (was $2,796)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 85361 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 85361 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.

Where

85361 in Maricopa County, AZ

85361 · $510,87385387 · $449,35685390 · $505,64185396 · $456,46785355 · $490,45885388 · $443,75985374 · $382,00285379 · $420,09685375 · $375,31885383 · $633,35485378 · $330,54385373 · $360,23785309 · no value published85335 · $338,72585395 · $542,82485340 · $515,87285363 · $307,13185351 · $271,34285307 · $404,81985382 · $448,11185392 · $407,51985343 · no value published85354 · $411,38785381 · $449,07285305 · $453,01685345 · $361,77885338 · $432,16885308 · $470,05085037 · $350,89985083 · $624,22585323 · $383,99185310 · $538,29485329 · no value published85306 · $400,19385303 · $373,23185304 · $399,45685301 · $309,31385087 · $624,53585302 · $375,10085086 · $616,170 85361
$271K$633K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85361 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
8 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85361

3 school locations in 85361: 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Mountainside High School, Nadaburg Elementary School, Nadaburg Online Virtual Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85361

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2026 · $515,439Latest · $510,873
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85361 was worth $113,562.

Values peaked at $515,439 in February 2026. The latest reading is −0.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $510,873, +2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$510,873
12-month change
+2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$510,873
Loan at 20% down
$408,698
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,830
Median household income, per month
$6,338
Share of income
44.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.9% → 44.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $510,873. Put 20% down and borrow $408,698 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,830 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $76,056 a year, $6,338 a month. So the payment takes 44.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
44.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,830

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1176.67% rate · $2,628
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $680.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,117.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,628 — +135% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.

Payment change since 2020
+135%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +350% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $224,126. So the real change is +128%, not +350%.

Real change since 2000
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85361 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
85361 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85361: +350% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85361 ran ahead of it by 143 points.

Change since 2000
+350%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85361 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
20th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
85th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
71st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85361 sits at the 20th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

85th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
20th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,341
principal + interest $2,830 · taxes & insurance est. $511
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,305
Price-to-rent ratio
18.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,341 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,305 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo5.4 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 19 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 81.

Going out — closed sales: about 15 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 15 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 188% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
188%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 81 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85361 have held

0–5 years
1,123
5–10 years
446
10–20 years
223
20+ years
91
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,883 homes with a recorded purchase date, 5% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 60% changed hands in the last five.

30% are owned from a different mailing address, 11% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
5%
Owned from elsewhere
30%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 85361 with 85390The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 85361 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 85361 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/phoenix/zip/85361