Lotvox market story

ZIP 81251

Lake County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$649,976
12-month change
+4.0%
Payment share of income
57.3%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 57.3% (was 56.7%) · Monthly P&I $3,600 (was $3,558)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 81251 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 81251 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 81251 yet.

Where

81251 in Lake County, CO

80461 · $504,65181251 · $649,976 81251
$505K$650K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81251 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Lake County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81251

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 32Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 15
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-24Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-24

Mapped in and around 81251: 53 places to go — 32 trails, 15 day trips, 4 arts & venues.

Places mapped
53

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-24

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81251

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K201020132016201920222025Peak August 2026 · $649,976Latest · $649,976
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In June 2009 the typical home in 81251 was worth $250,442.

Values peaked at $649,976 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $649,976, +4.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$649,976
12-month change
+4.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$649,976
Loan at 20% down
$519,981
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,600
Median household income, per month
$6,278
Share of income
57.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 22.1% → 57.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $649,976. Put 20% down and borrow $519,981 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,600 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $75,333 a year, $6,278 a month. So the payment takes 57.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.1% in 2009.

Payment share of income
57.3%
Monthly P&I
$3,600

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,2876.67% rate · $3,344
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $1,128.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,287.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,344 — +160% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +64%.

Payment change since 2020
+160%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to June 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +160% since June 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $389,592. So the real change is +67%, not +160%.

Real change since 2009
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81251 against its neighbors

0100200300201020132016201920222025
81251 (2009 = 100)Lake County (2009 = 100)Colorado (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81251: +160% since June 2009.

Lake County: +180% since June 2009.

Colorado: +134% since June 2009 — 81251 ran ahead of it by 25 points.

Change since 2009
+160%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,250
principal + interest $3,600 · taxes & insurance est. $650
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,397
Price-to-rent ratio
38.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,250 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,397 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 38.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
38.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202264202352202455202546
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Lake County, builders pulled permits for 46 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
46

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
92
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
71
Net households
+21
Top origins
Summit, CO41
Eagle, CO30
Jefferson, CO21
Top destinations
Summit, CO26
Chaffee, CO25
Jefferson, CO20
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 92 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 71 moved out.

Net across those counties: +21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Summit, CO (41 households); most departures went to Summit, CO (26).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+21

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
438
Average assessor market value
$508,411
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$649,976
Assessor vs market
−21.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 438 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $508,411; the typical home value is $649,976.

The assessor average sits −21.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
438

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 81251 with 80461The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 81251 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/lake-county-co/zip/81251