Lotvox market story

ZIP 77306

Montgomery County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$227,908
12-month change
−1.6%
Months of supply
7.7

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 7.7 (was 8.3) · Payment share of income 19.8% (was 19.6%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77306 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77306 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77306 yet.

Where

77306 in Montgomery County, TX

77301 · $237,62877302 · $326,81277303 · $267,06577304 · $330,72077306 · $227,90877316 · $414,93577318 · $331,37577354 · $378,00577355 · $366,80477356 · $364,11877357 · $260,82277362 · $394,95177365 · $307,94577372 · $240,31777378 · $245,96877380 · $392,63877381 · $568,08577382 · $589,42177384 · $406,29677385 · $349,15077386 · $367,33477873 · $433,606 77306
$228K$589K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77306 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
22 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77306

4 school locations in 77306: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: AUSTIN EL, CANEY CREEK H S, CREIGHTON EL, MOORHEAD J H. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77306

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $253,831Latest · $227,908
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77306 was worth $77,261.

Values peaked at $253,831 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $227,908, −1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$227,908
12-month change
−1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$227,908
Loan at 20% down
$182,326
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,262
Median household income, per month
$6,368
Share of income
19.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.7% → 19.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $227,908. Put 20% down and borrow $182,326 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,262 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $76,411 a year, $6,368 a month. So the payment takes 19.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
19.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,262

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6316.67% rate · $1,173
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $463.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $631.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,173 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +195% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $152,483. So the real change is +49%, not +195%.

Real change since 2000
+49%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77306 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
77306 (2000 = 100)Montgomery County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77306: +195% since January 2000.

Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77306 ran ahead of it by 35 points.

Change since 2000
+195%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77306 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
78th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
35th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
86th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77306 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 86th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
78th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,490
principal + interest $1,262 · taxes & insurance est. $228
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,622
Price-to-rent ratio
11.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,490 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,622 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo7.7 mo7.7 months of supplyNet +39 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 62 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 180.

Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.7 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 39 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
7.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 460% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
460%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202215,188202313,741202413,246202513,614
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,614

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,086
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,597
Net households
+5,489
Top origins
Harris, TX12,733
Fort Bend, TX636
Walker, TX516
Top destinations
Harris, TX7,410
Walker, TX620
Liberty, TX546
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.

Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 180 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+5,489

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77306 with 77301The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77306 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 77306 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77306