Lotvox market story

ZIP 77018

Harris County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$536,618
12-month change
+1.7%
Months of supply
3.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.9 (was 3.8) · Payment share of income 29.3% (was 29.0%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77018 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77018 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77018 yet.

Where

77018 in Harris County, TX

77018 · $536,61877091 · $261,40077008 · $586,87277022 · $213,17577076 · $190,77077092 · $277,94077088 · $213,71577037 · $202,84677007 · $492,78577009 · $381,42277019 · $689,21877055 · $614,33677093 · $166,83377027 · $821,39477056 · $685,16477002 · $245,33677006 · $561,91577046 · $315,04777098 · $695,82877024 · $1,471,10877010 · no value published77080 · $345,68177038 · $219,50677026 · $146,08677057 · $274,65377003 · $348,42077086 · $219,19277040 · $259,14477005 · $1,722,66577039 · $186,78277060 · $194,38077004 · $349,72977067 · $211,18477028 · $160,08677025 · $474,93077030 · $521,36477016 · $157,94577081 · $249,75777401 · $1,176,39377204 · no value published 77018
$146K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77018 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
11 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77018

8 school locations in 77018: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BLACK MIDDLE, DURHAM EL, GARDEN OAKS MONTESSORI, HARPER DAEP, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77018

$0$200K$400K$600K200420082012201620202024Peak January 2026 · $544,183Latest · $536,618
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In August 2003 the typical home in 77018 was worth $205,050.

Values peaked at $544,183 in January 2026. The latest reading is −1.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $536,618, +1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$536,618
12-month change
+1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$536,618
Loan at 20% down
$429,294
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,972
Median household income, per month
$10,138
Share of income
29.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 11.2% → 29.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $536,618. Put 20% down and borrow $429,294 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,972 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $121,658 a year, $10,138 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.2% in 2003.

Payment share of income
29.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,972

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $1,3896.67% rate · $2,761
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2003 (6.26%) the payment was $1,012.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,389.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,761 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to August 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +162% since August 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $371,347. So the real change is +45%, not +162%.

Real change since 2003
+45%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77018 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200420082012201620202024
77018 (2003 = 100)Harris County (2003 = 100)Texas (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77018: +162% since August 2003.

Harris County: +127% since August 2003.

Texas: +142% since August 2003 — 77018 ran ahead of it by 20 points.

Change since 2003
+162%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77018 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
26th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
67th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
33rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77018 sits at the 26th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

67th for appreciation (recent value growth); 33rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
26th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,509
principal + interest $2,972 · taxes & insurance est. $537
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,088
Price-to-rent ratio
21.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,509 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,088 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +23 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 85 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 240. That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 62 a month. That is 102% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 3% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 97% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 23 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 62 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 129% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
129%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 240 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77018 with 77030The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77018 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 77018 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77018