Lotvox market story

ZIP 77003

Harris County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$348,420
12-month change
−4.2%
Months of supply
9.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 9.1 (was 8.9) · Payment share of income 26.1% (was 25.8%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77003 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77003 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77003 yet.

Where

77003 in Harris County, TX

77003 · $348,42077010 · no value published77002 · $245,33677004 · $349,72977204 · no value published77023 · $248,19177006 · $561,91577011 · $188,59877020 · $164,33077009 · $381,42277021 · $194,07277026 · $146,08677007 · $492,78577030 · $521,36477019 · $689,21877098 · $695,82877033 · $143,02677012 · $157,29277025 · $474,93077087 · $181,52577005 · $1,722,66577028 · $160,08677046 · $315,04777008 · $586,87277027 · $821,39477022 · $213,17577054 · $129,18777029 · $152,39777051 · $196,27677018 · $536,61877056 · $685,16477061 · $224,65877547 · $156,93677017 · $182,54977016 · $157,94577076 · $190,77077093 · $166,83377401 · $1,176,39377048 · $218,90977013 · $193,809 77003
$129K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77003 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
15 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77003

4 school locations in 77003: 1 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE BIOTECH ACADEMY AT RUSK, EAST EARLY COLLEGE H S, H S FOR LAW AND JUSTICE, MIDDLE COLLEGE H S AT HCC FRAGA. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77003

$0$200K$400K$600K200320072011201520192023Peak April 2024 · $382,981Latest · $348,420
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2002 the typical home in 77003 was worth $315,244.

Values peaked at $382,981 in April 2024. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $348,420, −4.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$348,420
12-month change
−4.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$348,420
Loan at 20% down
$278,736
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,930
Median household income, per month
$7,403
Share of income
26.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 23.6% → 26.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $348,420. Put 20% down and borrow $278,736 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,930 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,837 a year, $7,403 a month. So the payment takes 26.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 23.6% in 2002.

Payment share of income
26.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,930

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $1,0546.67% rate · $1,793
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2002 (6.89%) the payment was $1,660.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,054.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,793 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +11% since February 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $591,757. So the real change is −41%, not +11%.

Real change since 2002
−41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77003 against its neighbors

0100200300200320072011201520192023
77003 (2002 = 100)Harris County (2002 = 100)Texas (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77003: +11% since February 2002.

Harris County: +140% since February 2002.

Texas: +154% since February 2002 — 77003 ran behind it by 143 points.

Change since 2002
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77003 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
12th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
61st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77003 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,278
principal + interest $1,930 · taxes & insurance est. $348
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,960
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,278 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,960 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo9.1 mo9.1 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 118.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
9.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
59%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 118 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77003 with 77046The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77003 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 77003 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77003