Lotvox market story
ZIP 81643
Mesa County, CO
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $539,051
- 12-month change
- +8.1%
- Payment share of income
- 28.6%
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 28.6% (was 28.2%) · Monthly P&I $2,986 (was $2,951)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 81643 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 81643 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 81643 yet.
Where
81643 in Mesa County, CO
81643 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 15 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 15
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81643
Mapped in and around 81643: 47 places to go — 29 trails, 13 day trips, 4 dining.
- Places mapped
- 47
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 81643
In January 2000 the typical home in 81643 was worth $145,541.
Values peaked at $539,051 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $539,051, +8.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $539,051
- 12-month change
- +8.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $539,051. Put 20% down and borrow $431,241 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,986 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $125,469 a year, $10,456 a month. So the payment takes 28.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,986
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $871.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,167.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,773 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +138%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +270% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $287,240. So the real change is +88%, not +270%.
- Real change since 2000
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81643 against its neighbors
81643: +270% since January 2000.
Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81643 ran ahead of it by 72 points.
- Change since 2000
- +270%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,525 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,182 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 38.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 38.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 810
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.
Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 7 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +319
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 481 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $212,060; the typical home value is $539,051.
The assessor average sits −60.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 481
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 81643 have held
Of 382 homes with a recorded purchase date, 27% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.
91% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 27%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 91%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
5 of 5