Lotvox market story

ZIP 81642

Pitkin County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$787,330
12-month change
+9.5%
Payment share of income
54.4%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 54.4% (was 53.8%) · Monthly P&I $4,361 (was $4,310)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 81642 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 81642 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 81642 yet.

Where

81642 in Pitkin County, CO

81611 · $3,452,66381612 · no value published81615 · $2,375,40081623 · $1,383,21681642 · $787,33081654 · $2,793,54881656 · $5,652,383 81642
$787K$5.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81642 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81642

Trails · 10Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 15
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-26Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

Mapped in and around 81642: 31 places to go — 15 day trips, 10 trails, 6 arts & venues.

Places mapped
31

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81642

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M20222023202420252026Peak August 2026 · $787,330Latest · $787,330
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2021 the typical home in 81642 was worth $547,856.

Values peaked at $787,330 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $787,330, +9.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$787,330
12-month change
+9.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$787,330
Loan at 20% down
$629,864
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,361
Median household income, per month
$8,010
Share of income
54.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2021–2026: 37.9% → 54.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $787,330. Put 20% down and borrow $629,864 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,361 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $96,123 a year, $8,010 a month. So the payment takes 54.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 37.9% in 2021.

Payment share of income
54.4%
Monthly P&I
$4,361

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K202220232024202520262.81% rate · $1,8036.67% rate · $4,051
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2021 (2.81%) the payment was $1,803.

In February 2021, with rates at 2.81%, it was $1,803.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,051 — +125% since February 2021, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2021
+125%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M20222023202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2021Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +44% since February 2021.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +27% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2021 home was worth $694,500. So the real change is +13%, not +44%.

Real change since 2021
+13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81642 against its neighbors

7510012515017520020222023202420252026
81642 (2021 = 100)Pitkin County (2021 = 100)Colorado (2021 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81642: +44% since February 2021.

Pitkin County: +73% since February 2021.

Colorado: +18% since February 2021 — 81642 ran ahead of it by 25 points.

Change since 2021
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,148
principal + interest $4,361 · taxes & insurance est. $787
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$2,004
Price-to-rent ratio
32.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,148 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,004 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 32.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
32.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122015201720192021
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2021-12Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2021-12

Homes sold: about 0 a month in December 2021 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 12 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2021-12

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502002022992023362024147202536
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
308
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
388
Net households
−80
Top origins
Eagle, CO110
Garfield, CO103
Denver, CO49
Top destinations
Garfield, CO163
Eagle, CO151
Denver, CO50
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.

Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−80

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
76
Average assessor market value
$380,850
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$787,330
Assessor vs market
−51.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 76 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $380,850; the typical home value is $787,330.

The assessor average sits −51.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
76

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 81642 with 81623The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 81642 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/glenwood-springs/zip/81642