Glenwood Springs, CO · Pitkin County, CO · 80 properties with county records
This page: 2 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Meredith 81642 is in Pitkin County, CO, part of the Glenwood Springs Metro. The typical home value in Meredith 81642 is $787,330 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 8.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 27 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 81642 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Pitkin County's 5 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $2,793,548, so 81642 sits 72% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 80 properties in 81642.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 81642 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 81642 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 27 days with 3 months of supply.
What do homes in 81642 sell for?
The typical home value in 81642 is $787,330 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 8.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $289 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 81642?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 81642 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 81642 compare to Pitkin County?
81642's typical value of $787,330 compares with a middle value of $2,793,548 across Pitkin County's 5 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 81642 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 81642 Meredith, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/glenwood-springs/zip/81642
Listings Flow Ladder — 81642
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
Faucet — new listings
0/mo
33% of normal (1) · trickle· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
1
100% of normal (1) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
0/mo
— of normal (—)
Net — faucet minus drain
0/mo
steady
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
0/mofall in the monthly rate (0%)— peak 0/mo (2021-11-30) to 0/mo now
0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 1 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
16affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
34
/100
weak
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
Needs 44.9% correction for affordability
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Days on Market (5%)100
Moderate buyer leverage in 81642. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 50.0% of median income. A 30% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 209. Market appears 38% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$787,330in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $787,330)
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
0.333
Active listings
1
Closed sales
0.333
Net flow
0 · steady
months of supply 3.0 (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-80net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 308 · out 388 · Pitkin County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Pitkin.
Aggregate median -6.1% YoY in Pitkin, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is +14.3% — the aggregate is falling while the entry tier rises. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 12.6% to 17.6% (+5.0pp) and the $1M+ share from 67.4% to 63.2% (-4.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
4 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row. 3 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
$405k
$420
10
14.7%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
$1.15M
—
10
14.7%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.82M
—
12
17.6%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
$2M+
$3.21M
—
21
30.9%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$1.40M
$420
68
100%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Pitkin, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 81642.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Pitkin County
County-level context for ZIP 81642
Verified — Pitkin County
Moderate (37)
ZIP 81642→Pitkin County, COPop: 16,593
12-Month Direction
+6Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
35· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
54.4%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
32.7x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation0
+111.9%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — too few owner households to state a share
DERIVED: this county's age-specific owner-householder rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure (ACS B01001, ZCTA). Tenure by age is not published below county. Assumes the ZIP's rates match its county's; only the age structure is local. THIN: only ~7 estimated owner households here, below the 100 floor — the share is not stated.